KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Der Schafprofi

English translation: The natural winter warmer


11:37 Aug 24, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Product brochure
German term or phrase: Der Schafprofi
Gardenwool – Der Schafprofi für den Garten

It is for a brochure advertising a product could Gardenwool, which is a kind of insulating mat you put over your garden to protect it from cold and frost and is made from sheep's wool. I know what the term means but can't think of a decent enough translation, which would work here. I'd appreciate any suggestions!
mlowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:The natural winter warmer
Explanation:
"Für den Garten" is already said in Gardenwool, as is "wool".

"Gardenwool - the natural winter warmer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it's better than sacking? I pack the patio shrubs in old hessian/hemp corn sacks.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The natural winter warmer
Yorkshireman
4Gardenwool - The winter blanket for your garden's safe sleepPatrick Mayr
4the best baa nonephilgoddard
3 +1Gardenwool - woolly warmth for your sensitive plants
Ramey Rieger
3laniferous landscapingxxxbillcorno
3The Sheepmate for your gardenlprd027
3Tending Your Garden
Michél Dallaserra
2Sheep wool insulation/protection for your garden
EdithK


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tending Your Garden


Explanation:
Alluding to the idea of (tending) sheep

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is about keeping them warm, not watching over them
22 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sheep wool insulation/protection for your garden


Explanation:
When I read the question, I was instantly thinking of rock wool. So a bit of googling .....

However, low CL



Sheep Wool Insulation - Why Should I Use Wool?
uk.sheepwoolinsulation.com/why_wool/
Wool Insulation products by Sheep Wool Insulation - Natural, Economical and ... Being made from a naturally produced fibre, Sheep Wool Insulation requires ...
Sheep Wool Insulation
uk.sheepwoolinsulation.com
SheepWool Insulation offers a safe, natural, healthy and environmentally friendly acoustic and thermal building insulation alternative, made from pure new ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-08-24 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uk.sheepwoolinsulation.com/

Hope this works now.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gardenwool - woolly warmth for your sensitive plants


Explanation:
Perhaps

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: Pullovers for pot plants - sounds good! I'll knit one for you :-)
52 mins
  -> So where's your 'agree', huh?// size 38, please

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you should repeat "wool".
55 mins
  -> I considered that Phil, but in Marketing it's more often than not desired.

agree  writeaway: it's marketing. imo this works fine. the meaning of wooly is perfectly clear.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Writeaway, hope you're having some summery weather! We're NOT!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The natural winter warmer


Explanation:
"Für den Garten" is already said in Gardenwool, as is "wool".

"Gardenwool - the natural winter warmer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it's better than sacking? I pack the patio shrubs in old hessian/hemp corn sacks.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really enjoyed reading all of the responses, which have been thoroughly entertaining! I really like yours, Yorkshireman although Phil's made me smile. "Woolly warmth" appears elsewhere in the translation, so could not use it again, although I liked it, too. Thanks for all of your suggestions :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Nice!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Helen Shiner: Thanks for the gardening tips. May acquire some for my fig tree!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen. Be careful to insulate the bottom of the tub well.

agree  Björn Vrooman: I like the ambiguity of "natural" (produced by nature / it's just natural to use Gardenwool)
19 hrs
  -> Moin Björn, thanks.

agree  Ramey Rieger: Cozy
1 day 12 mins
  -> As most things should be - thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best baa none


Explanation:
Actually the German headline doesn't tell you much about the product - that's presumably left for the body copy - so you could do the same in the English.


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no mention of wool or warmth. this could be used to sell any sheep-related product/item/I mean in your suggestion.
23 mins
  -> There IS a mention of wool! The first word in the headline is Gardenwool. And the German doesn't say anything about warmth, so why should the English?

neutral  Yorkshireman: Phil, ewe are a really cruel punster :-) (writes Y-man with a sheepish grin) In this case, the German translation of copy must be "Fleecetext
59 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Helen Shiner: Cute, if there's a picture of a sheep in there somewhere.
6 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: with Helen - a creative suggestion (but wasted here)
1 day 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gardenwool - The winter blanket for your garden's safe sleep


Explanation:
Just another suggestion which includes the sleeping and the safety aspect.

Patrick Mayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Sheepmate for your garden


Explanation:
Another idea for your consideration...

lprd027
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: please explain - would readers understand?
18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laniferous landscaping


Explanation:
When in doubt, alliterate.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/laniferous
xxxbillcorno
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4