KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mit Strukturwirkung

English translation: Exact assignment of tasks and roles with a structural effect that your entire operations will benefit from.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exakte Zuordnung von Aufgaben und Rollen mit Strukturwirkung.
English translation:Exact assignment of tasks and roles with a structural effect that your entire operations will benefit from.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

21:59 Aug 31, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing in the field of logistics IT
German term or phrase: mit Strukturwirkung
Source:

Setzen Sie auf Erfahrung.
Setzen Sie auf [XXX: name of software] von YYY [software company].

Die YYY GmbH ist ein branchenübergreifend tätiges Systemhaus, spezialisiert auf die Durchführung komplexer Projekte in den Bereichen IT-Solutions, Engineering-Services, Organisations- und Logistik-IT.

Der Schwerpunkt unserer Arbeit liegt in der Entwicklung von ganzheitlichen Software-Produkten.

Wir stehen für Qualität, Zuverlässigkeit und Fachkompetenz.
Dadurch haben wir uns zu einem etablierten Lösungslieferant für namhafte Konzerne und Unternehmen entwickelt.

Ganzheitliche Organisation
Exakte Zuordnung von Aufgaben und Rollen ***mit Strukturwirkung***.

Prozessorientierte Betriebssteuerung
Organisation
Produktionsversorgung
Wareneingang
Lager
Versand
Produktion

Our translation:

We help companies redefine their workflows
Gain from our experience.
XXX from YYY can help you do more in less time. Go for it. Now.
YYY GmbH is a cross-sector systems vendor specialising in seeing complex projects through to execution in the fields of IT solutions, engineering services and organisational and logistics IT.
We focus on the development of highly integrated software products.
We are known for high quality, reliability and expertise.
[Think of us as?] your go-to provider when it comes to providing renowned corporate groups and companies with logistics and IT solutions.

The holistic approach to organising your workflows
Exact assignment of tasks and roles ***that your entire operations will benefit from ***

Process-oriented control of operations
Organisation
Production supply
Goods receipt department
Warehouse
Shipping
Production
_________________________

Any feedback on the whole patch is much appreciated.

Many thanks in advance.

Best,

Sebastian
Sebastian Witte
Germany
with structural effect
Explanation:
...comes to mind..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with structural effect
Michael Martin, MA
4and (respective) structural impact(s)
fbbest
3tailored
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with structural effect


Explanation:
...comes to mind..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mayr: a little closer to the original than the also acceptable translation by Sebastian. Or maybe "... positively affecting your company structure/organisation
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailored


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-31 22:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tailored allocation of tasks and roles

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (respective) structural impact(s)


Explanation:
Exactly mapping of roles and responsabilitities


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
fbbest
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman