KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Exaktes Denken und feinste Technik

English translation: Precision thinking meets state-of-the-art-technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exaktes Denken und feinste Technik
English translation:Precision thinking meets state-of-the-art-technology
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

22:20 Aug 31, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing in the field of logistics IT
German term or phrase: Exaktes Denken und feinste Technik
Der YYYY Kernel dient als intelligente zentrale Einheit zur Steuerung komplexer Unternehmensabläufe.
Ihr Unternehmen wird präzise funktionieren wie ein Uhrwerk.

***Exaktes Denken und feinste Technik*** für ***mehr
Struktur***, Organisation und reibungslose Abläufe.

Kurze Lieferzeiten, Termintreue und hohe Lieferqualität sind maßgebliche Wettbewerbsfaktoren.

__________________________

The YYYY kernel
As a smart central administration unit, the YYYY kernel serves to control complex corporate processes.

See your company's workflows run smoothly like clockwork.

***We think with precision and engineer the finest technology*** for ***greater
structurisation***, better organisation and smooth-running operations workflows.
Short delivery times, sticking to deadlines and high quality of deliveries are important competitive factors.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Precision thinking meets state-of-the-art-technology
Explanation:
or something to that effect..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Precision thinking meets state-of-the-art-technology
Michael Martin, MA
3 +3Precise thinking and cutting-edge technology
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
5Exact thinking and finest technology
fbbest
3A precise mindset and the finest technology
Yorkshireman
3Sharp conceptualisation and perceptive engineering
Maurite Fober
3on-the-button thinking and top technology
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Precision thinking meets state-of-the-art-technology


Explanation:
or something to that effect..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael. Keep up the good work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mayr: maybe followed by ... resulting in better company structures, organisation and smoother workflows...
2 hrs

agree  JacekKonopka: Or..'precise thinking' and as Patrick suggested:' followed by' or something like that. I like the ' state-of-the-art-technology'. That's it :)
7 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: JOINS, would be my choice, as they should work hand in...
8 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-the-button thinking and top technology


Explanation:
my ideas

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Precise thinking and cutting-edge technology


Explanation:
'precise thinking and cutting edge technology combine for...'

Just a suggestion.

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JacekKonopka
6 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
6 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I like 'cutting-edge technology' - suggest combining it with Michael's 'precision thinking'.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sharp conceptualisation and perceptive engineering


Explanation:
This seems to be asking for more spin than standard translation. I suggest:
Our sharp conceptualisation and perceptive engineering generate more robust structures, better organisation and seamless workflows.
Compete and win on shorter delivery times, increased deadline accuracy and higher delivery quality. (You could leave out 'shorter', 'increased' and 'higher' or the last 'delivery': "Compete and win on delivery times, deadline accuracy and higher quality".) I also don't mind "Our precise thinking and perceptive engineering ...".


Maurite Fober
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exact thinking and finest technology


Explanation:
I wolud keep it exactly as the source language

fbbest
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A precise mindset and the finest technology


Explanation:
Another option.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20