KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Geben Sie den Ton an.

English translation: Just say the word.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geben Sie den Ton an.
English translation:Just say the word.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

23:08 Aug 31, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing in the field of logistics IT: software
German term or phrase: Geben Sie den Ton an.
Sprachsteuerung
***Geben Sie den Ton an.***
Sprachsteuerung für die komplette XXX-Anwendung möglich (z.B. Auftragssuche, Freigabe, Produktionsrückmeldung, Transportabwicklung).
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Just say the word.
Explanation:
Seems to fit the bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-09-02 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just say the word "search" to access the order search function
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, this worked best for me.
I would like to give special thanks to Ramey who came up with something nice and original there. Anyway, thank you everybody. Keep up the good work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Strike the right toneLancashireman
3 +4You call the shots
Michael Martin, MA
4Set the tonethefastshow
3 +1Freedom of speech
Ramey Rieger
4Make the pace
David Hollywood
3Just say the word.
Yorkshireman
2Make your voice heard
Björn Vrooman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Strike the right tone


Explanation:
I think that the translation should not stray from 'Ton = tone'

Strike the Right Tone in Your Writing
Getting tone right takes work — but it’s critical to the success of your business documents. If you sound likable and professional, people will want to work with you and respond to you. If you come off as hyperformal, condescending, or sarcastic, people won’t. Find the right tone by writing your message as if you were speaking to the recipient in person. Refer to people by name, use personal pronouns as you naturally would, and shun fancy substitutes for everyday words. Always use a friendly tone in composing your messages, even if the content isn’t positive. You’ll get better responses from your recipients and keep yourself—and your company—out of trouble.
http://business.time.com/2013/04/02/strike-the-right-tone-in...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mayr: this would most reflect the double effect in German talking about speech recognition software and being idiomatic. (I think the term "tone" as idiomatic and close to the topic is more important than the meaning of "giving orders".
1 hr

agree  JacekKonopka: Yes :)
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
12 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: I disagree with Patrick’s comments. Den Ton angeben is about being in control, not about striking the right tone.
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make the pace


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-31 23:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: set the standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-31 23:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either would do but happier with my second option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-01 00:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set the parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-01 00:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to be technical here

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You call the shots


Explanation:
Works for me. The point is, you have to 'voice' it.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: My favourite so far
7 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
10 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~den ...[]=rart_ou
18 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: As I said in my answer and for my agreement with Ramey: Needs to be sound-related but not "tone". Agree with both of you. Don't consider the German pun to be that great, though.
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freedom of speech


Explanation:
why not?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, perhaps. This might work. Thanks (even though I haven't made up my mind yet which version works best for me).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Sounds really good, too. In contrast to Patrick, I do believe "Strike the right tone" is a bit off-mark because it shifts the emphasis: The PC doesn't care if you shout at it or not when giving instructions :)
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Make your voice heard


Explanation:
With Andrew here...somewhat. Should not stray from a sound-related theme.

Giving it a low CL because someone might strangle me because of a bad pun. Personally, I think it's funny because it's...unexpected. And it is a heading for voice-controlled software here.

There's also the standard phrase "Good to hear your voice!" - maybe for some title/heading within a brochure or so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-09-01 08:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, I have a third one: Find your voice
(and this quite literally, I'd have to say...)


Björn Vrooman
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set the tone


Explanation:
Excuse me but wouldn´t it simply be "set the tone" ? Check your dictionaries... also works in this context imo.

thefastshow
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just say the word.


Explanation:
Seems to fit the bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2014-09-02 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just say the word "search" to access the order search function

Yorkshireman
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
In the end, this worked best for me.
I would like to give special thanks to Ramey who came up with something nice and original there. Anyway, thank you everybody. Keep up the good work.