KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Prinzip Hoffnung

English translation: hope for the best


13:04 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Prinzip Hoffnung
Help. Okay, here's the next one. Same advertising agency:

Gesagt getan
vor
Prinzip Hoffnung.

Try as I may I can't come up with an equivalent expression in English for "Prinzip Hoffnung."

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:hope for the best
Explanation:
e.g. 'no sooner said than done' rather than '(just) hope for the best'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Although almost everything suggested is usable I had to choose just one of you.

Thanks, Cilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's a play ongangels
4 +1hope for the best
Cilian O'Tuama
4hope against hopentext
3 +1Results, not promises
Kurt Beals
4live in hope
jerrie
3 +1blind hope
Rebecca Holmes
4Hope is a good breakfast but a bad supperxxxIanW
4no sooner said than done rather than wait and seexxxCMJ_Trans
3sooner done than hoped forJM Simon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sooner said than done rather than wait and see


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hope for the best


Explanation:
e.g. 'no sooner said than done' rather than '(just) hope for the best'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Although almost everything suggested is usable I had to choose just one of you.

Thanks, Cilian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind hope


Explanation:
in this particular case "blind hope" might work

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: action stations rather than blind hope, perhaps
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope is a good breakfast but a bad supper


Explanation:
Probably not a viable option here, but I thought I'd mention it anyway: This is a well-known quote from Francis Bacon.

(Incidentally, bacon is both a good breakfast and a good supper.)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live in hope


Explanation:
It's a done deed rather than living in hope

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's a play on


Explanation:
Ernst Bloch's philosophical work of the same name which translates as "The Concept of Hope"

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frauke May: The actual title of Bloch's three-volume work is "The Principle of Hope". See Amazon.com
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: I like Johnson's: Marriage is the triumph of hope over reason.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hope against hope


Explanation:
No sooner said than done
before
Hope against hope

As Klaus mentioned, "Prinzip Hoffnung" is the title of Ernst Blochs most famous work. As far as I know, he coined the phrase (mid 20th century). The English translation is called "The Principle of Hope" though. "Prinzip Hoffnung" is not a very common expression in colloquial German, though I guess it is more common than "the principle of hope" in English.

So my suggestion is to use the biblical "hope against hope" instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2003-11-12 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you prefer: hope against all hope


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0262522047/qid=106864...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22hop...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Results, not promises


Explanation:
I missed your earlier posting, so I'm not quite sure of the context - but if this is a company trying to say that it's more reliable than the competition (in the sense of "With us, it's no sooner said than done - with them, you just have to wait and see") this would be a concise way to say it.


    Reference: http://users.erols.com/nristaff/nri.html
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: as Bloch's is not so common in GB/US, this one best expresses the meaning
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sooner done than hoped for


Explanation:
-or-
you don't have to hope because it's already done



JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish