KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Aufhänger

English translation: Sales pitch, sales angle; hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhänger
English translation:Sales pitch, sales angle; hook
Entered by: AnnS

18:31 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: Aufhänger
Die Nuancen als Aufhänger.
(The sentence stands on its own at the beginning of a script for a commercial. Any suggestions?)
AnnS
(sales) angle, label / trademark
Explanation:
I remembering asking this question myself, but glossary isn't being very forthcoming!

The shades/tones/colours are the key to selling the product (rather than how long they last, how they condition the hair, value for money whatever). They are the ace up the sleeve, the gimmick, the plug!

They are going to plug the colours.
The colours are the main sales pitch / hook (to catch the customers!)

Our colours say it all
Defined by our range of colours/shades
Hooked on our colours
Sold on our shades
Trademark tones
The colours will grab you
etc etc

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose 'sales pitch' as I recognised the term. 'Angle' looks good too. I imagine if I knew more about these matters that I'd find 'hook' is the used term among advertisers, but I don't know enough about this. All of the various responses were helpful and often entertaining! I'm extremely grateful for all the help and for the suggested translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6hook / openerntext
4 +1(sales) angle, label / trademark
jerrie
4eye(-)catcherD D
3red thread / principle theme
swisstell
2gimmick
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aufhänger.
hook / opener


Explanation:
... might work, although I'm kind of guessing here. You'd need to give us a little more info about this commercial.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
48 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the "hook"
49 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree, but not "opener"- too lame. "Hook" is the catcher, like a riff in a song- e.g. the piano intro to John Lenin's "Imagine".
50 mins

agree  Hermann: yes hook - but who is John Lenin?
2 hrs
  -> The bastard child of Karl Marx and Chuck Berry. :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: hook is cool, John Lenin could be Lenin's brother;-)
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: hook, in a news story it would be "news hook"
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufhänger.
red thread / principle theme


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Do you mean "principal theme"??
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aufhänger.
gimmick


Explanation:
is one of the translations given by Langenscheidt, but given your limited context???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-09 19:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"good peg for a newspaper\" is what Muret-Sanders offers, but I have no idea what this means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-09 19:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a peg to hang on\" is what PONS says, but again????

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye(-)catcher


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sales) angle, label / trademark


Explanation:
I remembering asking this question myself, but glossary isn't being very forthcoming!

The shades/tones/colours are the key to selling the product (rather than how long they last, how they condition the hair, value for money whatever). They are the ace up the sleeve, the gimmick, the plug!

They are going to plug the colours.
The colours are the main sales pitch / hook (to catch the customers!)

Our colours say it all
Defined by our range of colours/shades
Hooked on our colours
Sold on our shades
Trademark tones
The colours will grab you
etc etc

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I chose 'sales pitch' as I recognised the term. 'Angle' looks good too. I imagine if I knew more about these matters that I'd find 'hook' is the used term among advertisers, but I don't know enough about this. All of the various responses were helpful and often entertaining! I'm extremely grateful for all the help and for the suggested translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: the marketing angle
1 hr