KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Kleinkauf

English translation: small purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinkauf
English translation:small purchase
Entered by: EdithK

07:19 Feb 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Rechnungsbeilage
German term or phrase: Kleinkauf
Gewinnen Sie mit Ihrem "Kleinkauf" XXXX Franken.

Die Bedeutung ist klar: kleine Einkäufe, also unter 40 Franken (wegen des PINS).
Kleinkauf steht in Anführungszeichen und erscheint 2x. Kleine Einkäufe erscheint 1x.

Brainstorming please? TIA.
EdithK
Switzerland
everyday purchases
Explanation:
It seems to me that "consumer language" is called for, hence "everyday purchases" (which is how one contactless service provider puts it - see below)
"Small purchases" might do it as well - you could then spice up the line you quote with e.g. "win big on your small purchases"
Selected response from:

suew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you and thanks to all contributors
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contactless purchase
Lancashireman
3 +2everyday purchases
suew
4minor purchase
Michael Martin, MA
3Small ticket transaction
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Small ticket transaction


Explanation:
https://www.heropay.com/glossary/small-ticket-transaction/

or maybe 'cheap purchase'?

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everyday purchases


Explanation:
It seems to me that "consumer language" is called for, hence "everyday purchases" (which is how one contactless service provider puts it - see below)
"Small purchases" might do it as well - you could then spice up the line you quote with e.g. "win big on your small purchases"


    Reference: http://www.capitalone.co.uk/benefits/contactless-payments.js...
suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you and thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The wordplay of "klein" + "Einkauf" doesn't work. I would just keep it simple and literal.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Thomas Pfann: I'd say the "small" is important so my vote is for "small purchases" or even "small everyday purchases".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor purchase


Explanation:
Thats what they usually say on this side of the Atlantic

"Some great freebies - and with a minor purchase you can get up to 6 free times.."https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/116146/limited-time-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-02 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. There's no word play here.

2. Kleinkauf is not clearly associated with tap-and-go
payments. Neither should your translation.

3. Contactless sounds awkward


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contactless purchase


Explanation:
The answer is there in Phil's link:
https://www.srf.ch/sendungen/kassensturz-espresso/themen/gel...
"Eine Pin-Eingabe oder Unterschrift ist nicht mehr nötig. Diese Zahlungsmethode ist anwendbar für Einkäufe bis zu 40 Franken."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-02-03 02:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contactless card enables fast and convenient payments
With new contactless cards, it is possible to make smaller purchases without inserting your card in the POS-terminal and entering the PIN.
https://www.seb.ee/eng/contactless-card

'Small purchase' sounds slightly dismissive, though it seems that the comparative form 'smaller' is acceptable in this context.
Even more upbeat: 'fast and convenient purchase', i.e. larger purchases will take longer and require more safeguards.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It doesn't say kontaktlos. And it's not my link :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the link.

agree  Björn Vrooman: What the banks use, so it's known to the customer. An .ie link: https://www.visa.ie/about-us/press-releases/one-contactless-... Michael's right about one thing, IMO: This isn't a wordplay.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard