Sammelangebot

English translation: combined quotation

German term or phrase:Sammelangebot
English translation:combined quotation
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

09:23 Feb 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Sammelangebot
A quotation/estimate from an agency to a client listing a number of different services relating to the same job.

I've found "collective quotation" and "summary quotation" as possible equivalents.. maybe I've thought about them too much but they seem a bit denglishy to me.

Anybody know what this would be called in the UK? Thank you!
Kaya Green
United Kingdom
combined quotation
Explanation:
The advantage of using UltraSyntc Ltd is that we can install both your Underfloor Heating and screed, all under one company name. The advantages to this are.
One combined Quotation
• Time
• All under one warranty
• Total cost of project
http://ultrasyntecltd.co.uk/flooring-systems-services/specia...

Our Best Price Guarantee applies to the total combined quotation for design & deployment + content insertion + training services.
https://www.eknowhow.com/html/s01_home/popup_dsclmr.asp

(NOTE; includes services 91-3 and 145 in a combined quotation). Only certain journeys on each route are supported financially.
http://mycouncil.oxfordshire.gov.uk/documents/s15682/CMDT_MA...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All-inclusive quote
Michael Martin, MA
4Collective offer
Dhananjay Rau
3a comprehensive offer
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3combined quotation
Johanna Timm, PhD
3cost breakdown
Lancashireman
2Multiple choice offer [sheet]
gangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collective offer


Explanation:
i would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All-inclusive quote


Explanation:
That’s what I would use

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost breakdown


Explanation:
Definition
"Cost breakdown is the systematic process of identifying the individual elements that comprise the total cost of a good, service or package."
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/cost-breakdown-24520.html

However, if the supplier is offering an all-inclusive price, then Michaels' answer is the one to choose.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Multiple choice offer [sheet]


Explanation:
From which you can pick one of several 'packages' that best suits your purpose. This is how I understand it

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined quotation


Explanation:
The advantage of using UltraSyntc Ltd is that we can install both your Underfloor Heating and screed, all under one company name. The advantages to this are.
One combined Quotation
• Time
• All under one warranty
• Total cost of project
http://ultrasyntecltd.co.uk/flooring-systems-services/specia...

Our Best Price Guarantee applies to the total combined quotation for design & deployment + content insertion + training services.
https://www.eknowhow.com/html/s01_home/popup_dsclmr.asp

(NOTE; includes services 91-3 and 145 in a combined quotation). Only certain journeys on each route are supported financially.
http://mycouncil.oxfordshire.gov.uk/documents/s15682/CMDT_MA...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a comprehensive offer


Explanation:
Have used this on many occasions in insurance and health related documents.

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3