KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Gewusst wie!

English translation: it's easy when you know how


17:14 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Gewusst wie!
Forgive me, I really don't know what to make of this. I feel rather stupid asking, but my guess would be "This is how it's done" or ? Somehow it needs to sound snappier for this image brochure heading above a paragraph describing what the company does and how they do it.
TIA, sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:it's easy when you know how
Explanation:
so steht's im Oxford, vielleicht ein bisschen zu lang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich meinte Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Amazing the response! You-all couldn't have made it harder to pick just one. I actually went for this one, but there were so many that were equally good. Thanks all!
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it's easy when you know howIngrid Blank
5 +1know howEdhild
3 +2*ntext
4(our) winning formula
Nicole Tata
4If you (I, they) only knew how!
Heart
4Putting your finger on it!gangels
2 +1once you know how, it's easy
Jonathan MacKerron
3It's easy if you know howNancy Arrowsmith
3our (little) secret
Cilian O'Tuama
3how to...
Renate FitzRoy
3We've got the answer!
Hermann
3That's the way!
urst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know how


Explanation:
wenn's passt, ansonsten ist deine eigene Idee gut

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
I wouldn't try to translate this at all but rather make up a new headline. I don't know the text so I can't be too specific, but off the top of my head, here are some expressions to play with:

knowhow
knack / a knack for ...
we've got ... down to a science
... does the trick
how we do it

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how to...


Explanation:
or tips and tricks - depends on context

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you (I, they) only knew how!


Explanation:
Just a thought. In the vernacular you would say this when something seemed impossible because you didn't know how to do it.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We've got the answer!


Explanation:
Might work as a heading - ;-))

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our (little) secret


Explanation:
or
the secret to our success

ideas

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's the way!


Explanation:
That's the way (we / to do it)!

Perhaps

urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: uh-huh uh-huh, I like it, uh-huh, uh-huh. :-)
3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's easy when you know how


Explanation:
so steht's im Oxford, vielleicht ein bisschen zu lang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich meinte Langenscheidt

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Amazing the response! You-all couldn't have made it harder to pick just one. I actually went for this one, but there were so many that were equally good. Thanks all!
sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or knowing how is the secret ( just another thought)
46 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once you know how, it's easy


Explanation:
variations on a theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 19:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"learning by doing\" might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(our) winning formula


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secret recipe?
(our) recipe for success
secret to our success - as suggested by Cilian

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's easy if you know how


Explanation:
It's a snap if you're on track

or, on another level,
We have the knowledge and know how
We have the experience to....
(whatever it is they do)

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting your finger on it!


Explanation:
would be understood in the US.


As they say:
Charge for pounding the nail/
50 cents
Knowing WHERE to pound the nail:
5 dollar



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37