KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

TW-Gespräch

English translation: An abbrevation for a ( local ) newspaper / publication ?


22:42 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: TW-Gespräch
Der damalige Präsident der International Division von XYZ war eigens angereist, um den offiziellen Startschuss zur Eroberung des deutschen Marktes zu geben. 'Warum sollten wir in Deutschland d nicht erfolgreich sein?' fragte er damals im TW-Gespräch.

Chairman attended a store opening event.
Helen Jordan
English translation:An abbrevation for a ( local ) newspaper / publication ?
Explanation:
Seems obvious to me....
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
TW was indeed an abbreviation for the magazine in which the article appeared!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4TV - typo?
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1An abbrevation for a ( local ) newspaper / publication ?xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TV - typo?


Explanation:
TV as in television?

V in English and W in German are both pronounced vee.

Maybe?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Probably
9 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: most likely
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TW-Gespräch
An abbrevation for a ( local ) newspaper / publication ?


Explanation:
Seems obvious to me....

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
TW was indeed an abbreviation for the magazine in which the article appeared!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you gave such a helpful answer and that earned you 1 point? how charming
574 days