KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Y-Abhängegalgen

English translation: Y-shaped hanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Y-Abhängegalgen
English translation:Y-shaped hanger
Entered by: Heather Starastin

11:09 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Y-Abhängegalgen
This is a Y-shaped device suspended from the ceiling and used to hang three posters at once (one from each axis of the Y). Can anyone suggest a snappy English term?
Heather Starastin
Canada
Y-shaped hanger
Explanation:
Y-poster hanger

the terms *poster hanger* and *Y-shaped hanger* do exist
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This'll do, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Y-shaped hanger
EdithK
1y-shaped suspended poster hanger
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Y-Abhängegalgen
y-shaped suspended poster hanger


Explanation:
ok, it's not very pretty...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Y-Abhängegalgen
Y-shaped hanger


Explanation:
Y-poster hanger

the terms *poster hanger* and *Y-shaped hanger* do exist

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This'll do, thanks!