KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

lästige Kleinarbeit

English translation: tiresome detailed work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lästige Kleinarbeit
English translation:tiresome detailed work
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

12:12 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: lästige Kleinarbeit
Wissen Sie noch, wieviel lästige "Kleinarbeit" die Vorbereitung Ihrer Events mit sich brachte?
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
tiresome detailed work
Explanation:
is what my wife says, being in that business
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiresome detailed work
Textklick
5all the tiresome little jobs on the sideColin Newberry
4In the US you might saygangels
4"bits and pieces"xxxIanW
4annoying details
Trudy Peters
3tedious small tasks
Lori Dendy-Molz
3tiring minute workHalmoforBT
3little extra jobswelsh1981


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lästige Kleinarbeit
tiresome detailed work


Explanation:
is what my wife says, being in that business

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins
  -> Thanks Kathi - to be honest, that's not what she always says ;-)

agree  Melanie Nassar : boring details
30 mins
  -> Cheers. Like checking the punctuation in a 4,000 word document ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
"bits and pieces"


Explanation:
I would say: ... how many time-consuming "bits and pieces" are involved in preparing for your events.



xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
little extra jobs


Explanation:
It really depends how informal you can afford to be here... I really want to go for "Do you know how many crappy little extra jobs come with organising your events?", but the "Wissen Sie" tells me that "crappy" might be too informal. It would just seem to express the speaker's annoyance nicely...

welsh1981
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
all the tiresome little jobs on the side


Explanation:
My feeling

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
tiring minute work


Explanation:
A possible version

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the US you might say


Explanation:
Do you remember all the tedious 'nitty-gritty' involved in the preparation of your events

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
annoying details


Explanation:
Why not just details?

All the annoying/tiresome details the preparation involved/that were involved in the preparation

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lästige Kleinarbeit
tedious small tasks


Explanation:
another way to say it

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36