KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Briefschaft

English translation: (corporate) stationery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Briefschaft
English translation:(corporate) stationery
Entered by: dilberlin

11:44 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Briefschaft
Qualitätsmotto auf Klebebanderolen, Briefschaften, Briefumschlägen, Freistempler etc.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
(corporate) stationery
Explanation:
"Briefschaft" is Swiss German with the Standard German equivalent "(Firmen)Briefpapier", which translates "(corporate) stationery". In your context, "stationery" alone should be okay. Also, I'd say it's absolutely legal to say "... stationery, envelopes ...". Stationery can, but does not have to include envelopes.
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Now I know, my text is Swiss German (never heard of Breifschaft before).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stationery
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(corporate) stationerydilberlin
3 +1correspondences / letters
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondences / letters


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps on letterheaded paper?
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stationery


Explanation:
This is what we in US call paper used to write letters.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: definitely
16 mins

neutral  EdithK: But ... Briefumschläge are also a stationery item, not just in the US but also on the other side of the Atlantic.
27 mins

agree  dilberlin: see my additional explanations
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) stationery


Explanation:
"Briefschaft" is Swiss German with the Standard German equivalent "(Firmen)Briefpapier", which translates "(corporate) stationery". In your context, "stationery" alone should be okay. Also, I'd say it's absolutely legal to say "... stationery, envelopes ...". Stationery can, but does not have to include envelopes.

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Now I know, my text is Swiss German (never heard of Breifschaft before).