KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Streuartikel

English translation: give-aways / promotional items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streuartikel
English translation:give-aways / promotional items
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

13:45 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Streuartikel
Kontext: "Streuartikel mit Aufdruck"

(wahrscheinlich) = Werbematerial wie Kugelschreiber, Feuerzeuge, die zum Zweck der Werbung verteilt ("gestreut") werden - gibt es dafür einen Fachausdruck im Englischen?

Im Deutschen spricht man auch von "ständigen Begleitern".
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
give-aways / promotional items
Explanation:
are common expressions for these things in the advertising industry (of which I was part)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5give-aways / promotional items
swisstell
3 +2Giveaway
Antje Harder
4promotional giftsxxxIanW
3freebies
neilgouw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giveaway


Explanation:
E.g. http://www.4imprint.com/Products/ViewSuperGroup.aspx?sgrp=5

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
9 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Interesting reference
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give-aways / promotional items


Explanation:
are common expressions for these things in the advertising industry (of which I was part)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: And I used to take them away.
37 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I love the promotional CD's I get from my brother!
41 mins

agree  redfox
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: promotional items
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Giveaway - more than 500.000 Google-hits and references
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional gifts


Explanation:
I would say "promotional gifts" - "give-aways" sound a bit cheap 'n' nasty to my ears

http://www.epromos.com/

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freebies


Explanation:
another option

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6