KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ständige Begleiter

English translation: constant companions


13:47 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: ständige Begleiter
„ständige Begleiter“ mit Motto „xxx“, z.B. Stifte, Blöcke, Tassen, Schüttbehälter mit Pfefferminzpastillen
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:constant companions
Explanation:
constant companions with motif xxx ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4constant companions
swisstell
4 +2ever-present articles bearing the ...xxxIanW
3faithful companions
Dr. Kathleen Cross
3 -1ubiquitous companions
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ständige Begleiter
constant companions


Explanation:
constant companions with motif xxx ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
16 mins

agree  redfox
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ständige Begleiter
faithful companions


Explanation:
Actually hard to be sure without more context..!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ständige Begleiter
ever-present articles bearing the ...


Explanation:
We do need more context, but for the moment I would suggest "ever-present articles bearing the ..."

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Der Familienminister warnt: Sonntagsarbeit ruiniert die Familiengemeinschaft...;-)
4 hrs
  -> Und Geldmangel ruiniert die Partnerschaft ... (Habe gestern aber nicht gearbeitet - hatte Geburtstag!)

agree  sylvie malich: Exactly, no need to cutsify it in English.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ständige Begleiter
ubiquitous companions


Explanation:
As you know "ubiquitous" means "always there," but it always carries the meaing of "seeming always to be there, no matter where your are."
I am not sure this will help you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Kathleen Cross: With respect, Fred, doesn't 'ubiquitous' mean simply 'everywhere', sometimes with the addition of 'at the same time'?
4 mins
  -> Yes, as in"seeming always to be there, no matter where you are."