KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Störer

English translation: catchphrase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störer (advertising)
English translation:catchphrase
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:35 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Störer
Part of the preparatory copy for an advertising/promotional campaign.

"Wer sich das Leben auf diese Art leichter machen möchte, erhält sein neues xxxx Produkt 10 Euro günstiger.
Störer:
Tauschen und sparen!
10 Euro für Ihr altes Haushaltsgerät beim Kauf eines xxxxx Aktionsproduktes."

Who can tell me what the GB-English equivalent for this term is? Please provide references , if possible.

Any ideas?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
catchphrase
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input.
I like this bets, catch being a sort of attention grabbing and disturgance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advertising OR marketing sloganxxxCMJ_Trans
3eye-catching slogan
Victor Dewsbery
3hook
Steven Sidore
1 +1catchphrase
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Störer
eye-catching slogan


Explanation:
This is an attention-grabbing detail (usually a prominent slogan) in an advertisment or poster, such as on P.3 of the FDP advertising media catalogue at http://www.liberale.de/portal/pdf/wmkbtw.pdf.
As far as I can tell, there is no fixed one-to-one equivalent. English texts often talk just of a slogan, logo or similar. Sometimes the word "eye-catcher" is used, but this can also be used for any prominent element, not just the eye-catching insert, slogan, logo etc.


    Reference: http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Eye-Catcher.html
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Störer
catchphrase


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input.
I like this bets, catch being a sort of attention grabbing and disturgance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Tremayne
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising OR marketing slogan


Explanation:
SLOGAN is a very common term in this sort of context as testified by google

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Sorry, but "slogan" was already used elsewhere in the same document. It's more of an attention getter. There is a functionality assoicated with "Störer" that is different from its content (which is a slogan).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but "slogan" was already used elsewhere in the same document. It's more of an attention getter. There is a functionality assoicated with "Störer" that is different from its content (which is a slogan).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Störer
hook


Explanation:
We talk all the time in English about the "hook," which is the thing that draws you in to an ad campaign, show, etc.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8