KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

um die Welt rollen

English translation: to roll around the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um die Welt rollen
English translation:to roll around the world
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

22:33 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Bicycles
German term or phrase: um die Welt rollen
From a list of historic events:
Year Der erste ... (new brand of bicycle tyres) rollt um die Welt.

Circles the world? Goes around the world? Rolls around the world? Anything else?

British English, please.
Annette Scheulen
Germany
to roll around the world
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
The translator opted for this one (I was checking a translation I had outsourced). A free translation such as "takes the world of tyres by storm" -– a combination of Cilian's and Jerrie's suggestions -– might have been nice too, but it was too long. I failed to mention that the translation had to be short because of the limited layout space.

Thanks to everyone who contributed.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to circle the globe
Fantutti
4 +3takes the world by storm
Cilian O'Tuama
5rolled around the world
Frosty
4 +1to roll around the world
ntext
3cycles the world or globe
Dr. Fred Thomson
3to wheel around the word
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to roll around the world


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
The translator opted for this one (I was checking a translation I had outsourced). A free translation such as "takes the world of tyres by storm" -– a combination of Cilian's and Jerrie's suggestions -– might have been nice too, but it was too long. I failed to mention that the translation had to be short because of the limited layout space.

Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wheel around the word


Explanation:
auch eine Möglichkeit

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to circle the globe


Explanation:
Just another option. I like 'the globe' better.

Fantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: so do I
30 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell!

agree  Andrew D
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew!

agree  JM Simon
5 hrs
  -> Thanks JM!

agree  Wolf Brosius: good
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Wolf!

agree  Tamara Ferencak
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tamara!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, Aniello!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes the world by storm


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: and what about "takes the world by *bicycle*" ?
6 hrs
  -> creative suggestion, but not sure it'd be understood

agree  xxxIanW: Yep, I'd ignore the rolling element as well
11 hrs

agree  jerrie: en-tyre world? ;-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> wheel see what the asker thinks (sorry, best I could do)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolled around the world


Explanation:
rollt is the past form, or? Thus: 1??? - the first XYZ tyres rolled around the world.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: past form is rollte
11 hrs
  -> Oops! - the things a long day can do to you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycles the world or globe


Explanation:
Or: rotates 'round the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-02 04:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: circles \'round the world
or: circulates \'round the world
or: circumnavigates the world

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23