KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

unterhalb des Flusses Aurach

English translation: south of the river Aurach

13:51 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / family business
German term or phrase: unterhalb des Flusses Aurach
Looking at a map of Herzogenaurach, I see it runs in an east-west direction, but I'm not sure if oberhalb and unterhalb means north and south of the Aurach or if it means upstream and downstream.

1949 kommt es zum Familienduell. Adi und Rudolph müssen getrennte Wege gehen, weil die Ehefrauen beider Brüder im Streit liegen. Adi behält die Dassler Schuhfabrik unterhalb des Flusses Aurach und nennt sie Adidas. Rudolph siedelt sich 700 Meter weiter oberhalb der Aurach an und gründet mit sieben Mitarbeitern Puma.

TIA
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:south of the river Aurach
Explanation:
Not familiar with the geography, but it should mean south rather than downstream.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4south of the river Aurach
ntext
4 +1south of the Aurach (river)
David Hollywood
3 +2downstream of the river Aurach
Julie Draper-Duruz
3 +1south of the Aurach
Claire Cox
3 +1below the river A
David Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
south of the river Aurach


Explanation:
Not familiar with the geography, but it should mean south rather than downstream.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff
12 mins

agree  xxxlone
24 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  xxxLeo3
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downstream of the river Aurach


Explanation:
That is my take on it based upon the context. I would say then oberhalb later in the paragraph is upstream.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 13:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=unterhalb&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-05 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEO says downriver but personally I think downstream sounds better when followed by \"of the river Aurach\"

Anyway, hope this helps. I had a similar phrase myself to translate a couple months ago and that was the suggestion I received from a German editor friend of mine. :)

Julie Draper-Duruz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: yes, as far as i know oberhalb and unterhalb refers to upstream and downstream
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
south of the Aurach (river)


Explanation:
I would go for this rendering. If the river runs east west you have all oprions covered with south (and north as the case may be)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below the river A


Explanation:
Not having a large scale map of the area, this would be my shot, as from the context, it does not appear that the factories - either of them - were ON the river. So would the terrain allow for "above and below" the river as locations for the two factories?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I would have said this too
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
south of the Aurach


Explanation:
I understood it in the sense of above and below, i.e. north and south as you suggest. Unless you're confident that the factories were actually on the river, but unterhalb/oberhalb seem a funny choice of word in that context...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs