Länderstruktur

English translation: international infrastructure

09:04 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Press release
German term or phrase: Länderstruktur
"Der Vertrag schafft für beide Unternehmen Synergien: Die A AG profitiert von der Erschliessung und der professionellen Marktbearbeitung ausländischer Zielmärkten und xx kann ihre Länderstruktur besser ausnutzen."
From a Swiss press release about a contract between A AG, a Swiss cheese company and xx, a Swiss-based international marketing company.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:international infrastructure
Explanation:
a thought, assuming Länder = countries and not states
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5international infrastructure
Cilian O'Tuama
3international activities basis
Frosty
2cross-border structures
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Länderstruktur
international infrastructure


Explanation:
a thought, assuming Länder = countries and not states

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
18 mins

agree  TonyTK
27 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Länderstruktur
international activities basis


Explanation:
more work for what is already in place!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Länderstruktur
cross-border structures


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-14 17:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cross-border expertise\" has a better ring to it

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search