KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ausreizen

English translation: to exhaust / to put to the test / to exploit / to push to the limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausreizen
English translation:to exhaust / to put to the test / to exploit / to push to the limit
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

11:01 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: ausreizen
"Der Spot zeigt Leistungsfähigkeit und Durchhaltevermögen, die mühelos, nebenbei, um ihrer selbst willen ausgereizt werden."

This is from a market research report about a sports drink which kids buy to come across as being older and sophisticated. The commercials for this product are very "high performance". Can't make head nor tail of this sentence and would appreciate any input.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
to exhaust / to put to the test / to exploit
Explanation:
"The ad shows strength and endurance, which are easily, casually put to the test just because they can be."

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/808501
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, Klaus and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to exhaust / to put to the test / to exploit
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +3to use to its full potential
Allesklar
1that challenge (extends the limits of?) their self-will
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to exhaust / to put to the test / to exploit


Explanation:
"The ad shows strength and endurance, which are easily, casually put to the test just because they can be."

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/808501

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, Klaus and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min
  -> Thank you Lydia.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: to exploit
5 mins
  -> Thank you Aniello!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Or pushed to the limit, as if Ian hadn't enough to choose from :) FWIW, 'just because they can be' is exactly how I perceive 'um ihrer selbst willen'.
13 mins
  -> Yes, "pushed to the limit" is excellent! You're right, I didn't exactly make things any easier by giving several 'meanings'... ;-)

agree  xxxsonja29
31 mins
  -> Thank you Sonja.

agree  Frosty
33 mins
  -> Thank you Frosty.

agree  TonyTK: with Klaus ("pushed to the limit/max"). Don't like "exhaust/put to the test/exploit" - and I think there should be an "effortlessly"/"casually" in there somewhere. End of sermon.
39 mins
  -> Yes, Klaus's suggestion is perhaps a bit more fitting in the entire 'picture', though "put to the test" has the same type of feeling (IMO). Yes, I also like "casually", "effortlessly" would work just as well (IMHO). Sermons aren't always bad... ;-)

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: with Klaus and TonyTK
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you Olaf (see my notes to Tony's comments). :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to use to its full potential


Explanation:
skat term, in this context maybe 'taken to the max, just for their own sake'

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I like "for their own sake". :-)
1 min

agree  xxxsonja29
28 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that challenge (extends the limits of?) their self-will


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57