KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Freiplatz (in context)

English translation: complimentary seats/tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freiplätze
English translation:complimentary seats/tickets
Entered by: swisstell

14:15 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Freiplatz (in context)
no, I am not looking for "scholarship" here. This is a symposium/event for which a number of Freiplaetze are
offered. Just cannot think of anything satisfactory right now (this being Monday....)
swisstell
Italy
complimentary seats
Explanation:
at no charge to the recipient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 14:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'tickets\' will also do for \'seats\'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6complimentary seatsLancashireman
3free seats
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free seats


Explanation:
quite a few Uk-site if you try to google it:
"free seats" + theatre
or concert

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too confusing-can mean unoccupied, unsold tickets (especially in theatre context).
24 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
complimentary seats


Explanation:
at no charge to the recipient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 14:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'tickets\' will also do for \'seats\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks, Andrew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: Can't but agree, seeing as I spelt it wrong.
1 min
  -> There speaks a true gentleman.

agree  Frosty: Sounds good to me - complimentary tickets for concerts are also nice things to have!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty

agree  Laura Terrett
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Laura

agree  Michael Schubert: Excellent, Andrew. I'd vote for "complimentary tickets" (we usually just call them "comps")
23 mins
  -> Thanks, it is possible that it's an all-standing event!

agree  writeaway: bingo (with slight pref for tickets if it fits the mystery context)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, that is also my inclination now

agree  Christine Lam
40 mins