Auslobung

English translation: Claim

08:10 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Auslobung
I know this has come up before, but none of the previous translations seem to work here.

Context: presentation by a hair products company describing the advertising activities of its rivals.

"Fachanzeige: Auslobung [Product X], bestehende Kunden und Neukunden in Verbindung mit Seminar-Terminen"

[Product Y] Auslobung: Mehrfach innovative. [Then goes on to list product's advantages].
Repeated later as "Die Auslobung lautet: mehrfach innovativ."

"Auslobung: [Product Z] liefert beste Voraussetzungen für einen erfolgreichen Ausbau des Farbgeschäftes"
and later
"Ausgelobt wird dabei folgendes:..." (then goes on to list all the benefits).

The previous suggestions all seem to relate to the notion of an "offer of a reward" or "description". I think something like "advertised benefits" would fit better here.
All suggestions welcome!
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:Claim
Explanation:
I could be wrong, but I think this is what it is referring to. Claim is a specific advertising term for describing the product benefits.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
I think this fits best here. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Claim
Sarah Downing
4claimed benefits
Sarah Swift
3 -1siehe unten
muttersprachler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Claim


Explanation:
I could be wrong, but I think this is what it is referring to. Claim is a specific advertising term for describing the product benefits.

Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think this fits best here. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: as the central term, variants depending on syntax include 'clamed benefits'
39 mins
  -> Thank you Terry

agree  Colin Newberry
47 mins
  -> Thank you Gordsett

agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimed benefits


Explanation:
Advertised benefits does the trick, but claimed benefits conveys a little bit more scepticism about the efficacy of the rivals' products and seems to be used more commonly (claimed benefits of fluoride, atkins etc.)

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Es kann durchaus sein, dass der Verfasser Deines Originals die deutsche Sprache falsch verwendet.

Ausloben kenne ich (und mein Duden) *nur* in der Bedeutung 'einen Preis aussetzen'.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: Ob man es mag oder nicht, es kommt oft genug vor in Marketing-Texten: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:v3rF8VsSouIJ:imag.upsid...
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search