KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Eingangsprüfstelle

English translation: incoming inspection department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangsprüfstelle
English translation:incoming inspection department
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:15 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Eingangsprüfstelle
"Die Aufbauorganisation der xxx ist so gestaltet, dass man sowohl über die Grundlagen der Qualitätssicherung (Planung, Auswertung, Beschaffung von Prüfmitteln und deren Überwachung) als auch über durchführende Organe, wie die Eingangsprüfstelle, Prozessüberwachung und Endprüfer verfügt."
From the quality management manual of a German company that develops, manufactures and markets aerospace parts.
Jon Fedler
incoming inspection department
Explanation:
bei uns hieß das immer nur "incoming inspection", aber in diesem Fall hängt man besser das "department" mit dran.
Selected response from:

pmatos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incoming inspection departmentpmatos
1receiving bay test unit
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eingangspruefstelle
incoming inspection department


Explanation:
bei uns hieß das immer nur "incoming inspection", aber in diesem Fall hängt man besser das "department" mit dran.

pmatos
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: or receiving checkpoint
5 mins

agree  Emilie: Vielleicht auch "authority", aber im Falle einer internen Eingangspruefstelle doch eher "department".
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
receiving bay test unit


Explanation:
yet another...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8