KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Stoßgrenzschicht

English translation: shock wave / boundary layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoßgrenzschicht
English translation:shock wave / boundary layer
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:51 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Stoßgrenzschicht
Short description:

Stoßgrenzschichtkont.
Grenzschicht
Variable Wölbung
Laserstrahl/Titan

This is all the context I can give. It's just a list of aeronautical projects. I also don't know what the 'kont.' abbreviation on the end is.
bfrankbri
shock wave / boundary layer
Explanation:
From what I can find with google, 'Stoss' is 'shock' in this context, and the term 'shock wave' is usually used in English to describe this phenomenon (also 'Stosswelle' in German).

Also, from what I can find with google (I'm not an expert in this area), I wonder whether ther's any such thing as a 'Stoßgrenzschicht', because a shock wave is a compression phenomenon in a fluid and I'm not at all sure that a shock wave can have a boundary layer. The references I can find typically refer to 'Stoß-Grenzschicht-Wechselwirkung' and the like.

Sample refs:

[PDF] FORMBLATT
Abgelöste Stoß-Grenzschicht Interaktion an Rampenkonfigurationen. Nach der erfolgreichen Optimierungsphase des ...
Shock Wave/Boundary Layer Interaction, ...
www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/LRT/FOBE/staudacher.pdf

DFG - Der neue Weg ins All
Die besondere Art der Luftzuführung hat das Ziel, schon außerhalb des Triebwerks die ankommende Luft zu verdichten. Dies geschieht durch keilförmige Rampen unmittelbar vor dem Triebwerkseinlauf. Dabei entsteht eine Wechselwirkung zwischen den "Verdichtungsstößen" und der sich durch die mitgerissene Luft entlang der Rumpfunterseite bildenden Strömungsschicht ("Grenzschicht"). Die Auswirkungen dieser "StoßGrenzschicht Wechselwirkung" können zu einer starken Abnahme des Kompressionswirkungsgrades und zu einer lokalen höheren Wärmebelastung führen.
www.dfg.de/aktuelles_presse/ausstellungen_ veranstaltungen/raumtransportsysteme/flug_5.html

PDF] Analysis and subgrid modeling of shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction
shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction. By NA Adams. 1. , S. Stolz. 1. , A. Honein. AND. K. Mahesh. This paper considers two different issues that arise in ...
ctr.stanford.edu/Summer98/adams.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shock wave / boundary layerKen Cox
1see below - not for points -
Christian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stoßgrenzschicht
see below - not for points -


Explanation:
Grenzschicht could be "boundary layer"; however, I'm not sure what is meant by "*Stoß*grenzschicht". I found a document regarding boundary layers which describes the different boundary layers. Hope this helps a bit.

"Again the theory of fluid dynamics shows that there are two possible types of stable boundary layers:

The first, to build up, is called 'laminar" because the flow is nice and steady and the friction drag is relatively low."

http://exp-aircraft.com/library/heintz/airfoils.html


The second is called 'turbulent" because the flow is rather rough and the friction drag is higher.




Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßgrenzschicht
shock wave / boundary layer


Explanation:
From what I can find with google, 'Stoss' is 'shock' in this context, and the term 'shock wave' is usually used in English to describe this phenomenon (also 'Stosswelle' in German).

Also, from what I can find with google (I'm not an expert in this area), I wonder whether ther's any such thing as a 'Stoßgrenzschicht', because a shock wave is a compression phenomenon in a fluid and I'm not at all sure that a shock wave can have a boundary layer. The references I can find typically refer to 'Stoß-Grenzschicht-Wechselwirkung' and the like.

Sample refs:

[PDF] FORMBLATT
Abgelöste Stoß-Grenzschicht Interaktion an Rampenkonfigurationen. Nach der erfolgreichen Optimierungsphase des ...
Shock Wave/Boundary Layer Interaction, ...
www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/LRT/FOBE/staudacher.pdf

DFG - Der neue Weg ins All
Die besondere Art der Luftzuführung hat das Ziel, schon außerhalb des Triebwerks die ankommende Luft zu verdichten. Dies geschieht durch keilförmige Rampen unmittelbar vor dem Triebwerkseinlauf. Dabei entsteht eine Wechselwirkung zwischen den "Verdichtungsstößen" und der sich durch die mitgerissene Luft entlang der Rumpfunterseite bildenden Strömungsschicht ("Grenzschicht"). Die Auswirkungen dieser "StoßGrenzschicht Wechselwirkung" können zu einer starken Abnahme des Kompressionswirkungsgrades und zu einer lokalen höheren Wärmebelastung führen.
www.dfg.de/aktuelles_presse/ausstellungen_ veranstaltungen/raumtransportsysteme/flug_5.html

PDF] Analysis and subgrid modeling of shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction
shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction. By NA Adams. 1. , S. Stolz. 1. , A. Honein. AND. K. Mahesh. This paper considers two different issues that arise in ...
ctr.stanford.edu/Summer98/adams.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
37 mins