KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Führungsscharniere der Landeklappen

English translation: control hinges of the landing flaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsscharniere der Landeklappen
English translation:control hinges of the landing flaps
Entered by: Armin Prediger

23:04 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft construction, lasers
German term or phrase: Führungsscharniere der Landeklappen
Ein weiterer möglicher Einsatz dieser Technik [Faserlaserstrahlung] ist das lokale Erneuern bzw. Aufpanzern bei Teilen mit starkem tribologischen Reibverschleiß. Solche Teile sind im Flugzeug vieler Orts zu finden z.B. die **Führungsscharniere der Landeklappen.**

I've been going round and round with this one. Are they the leading edge hinges of the airbrakes or something else altogether? I haven't been able to find anything really convincing for any of my theories.
Trudy Peters
United States
control hinges of the landing flaps
Explanation:
Next to no google hits for "Führungsscharnier"...

Hm. There's my two cents - hope it's of some use to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 00:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy, I googled through a fair few of those combinations (guide/guiding/leading) - no joy. But then the same goes for "Führungsscharnier", for which I found only one single google reference, and that happened to refer to part of a piece of furniture in some erotic memoir...

Also tried primary hinge, finally hit some paydirt with control hinge. One link (http://www.sailplanes.com/english.htm) translates "control hinge" as Ruderscharnier.

For the purpose of your paragraph in question, it seems to me that such a hinge would be subjected to plenty of friction wear. FWIW...
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
OK, control hinges it is. Right or wrong :-)
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3control hinges of the landing flaps
Armin Prediger
4studded hinges
Anton Baer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control hinges of the landing flaps


Explanation:
Next to no google hits for "Führungsscharnier"...

Hm. There's my two cents - hope it's of some use to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 00:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy, I googled through a fair few of those combinations (guide/guiding/leading) - no joy. But then the same goes for "Führungsscharnier", for which I found only one single google reference, and that happened to refer to part of a piece of furniture in some erotic memoir...

Also tried primary hinge, finally hit some paydirt with control hinge. One link (http://www.sailplanes.com/english.htm) translates "control hinge" as Ruderscharnier.

For the purpose of your paragraph in question, it seems to me that such a hinge would be subjected to plenty of friction wear. FWIW...

Armin Prediger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, control hinges it is. Right or wrong :-)
Thanks to everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of guide/guiding, leading edge, etc. Hadn't considered control. Not entirely convinced yet.

Asker: To Belgoglot: I wish *I* had a drawing :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: if only I had a drawing of it, i could look it up in my safety manual :)
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Belgoglot!

agree  swisstell
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Swisstell!

agree  David Moore: I'd suggest the wording: "landing flap control hinges".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! Yes, that wording works better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studded hinges


Explanation:
For a picture (if you need one!) see http://hectorshardware.com/256404.html

I think Führungs means 'stud' in this case. The hinge is attached to the metal by a stud. Considering the context (Faserlaserstrahlung)...

http://odge.info/german-english/(Fhrungs-) Warze {f} (eines...



Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4