KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Schräganströmung

English translation: cross-flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schräganströmung
English translation:cross-flow
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:05 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Schräganströmung
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)

Abschätzungen für die Seitenbewegung
Der Beitrag des Seitenleitwerks zu CYp entsteht durch Seitenkraft infolge der *Schräganströmung* des Leitwerks. Bei einem Flugzeug in Drachenkonfiguration erzeugt das Leitwerk bei einem positiven Anstellwinkel eine negative Kraft YS
Jon Fedler
cross-flow
Explanation:
But this isn't my specialty.

The modeling part discusses the effects of weight and thrust as also of aerostatics and thermodynamics, but the emphasis is on the description of the aerodynamic model. The aerodynamics of the hull are modeled using potential flow and cross flow, whereas the empennage area is modeled by lifting line theory and cross flow. The resulting description is able to consider distributed flow conditions as they can be found in non-uniform steady as also unsteady windfields.

Neben der Darstellung der Gewichts- und Schubkräfte werden die aerostatischen und thermodynamischen Zusammenhänge dargestellt. Der Schwerpunkt der Modellierung liegt jedoch bei der halbempirischen Beschreibung der aerodynamischen Kräfte: Die Rumpfumströmung wird über einen Potentialströmungs- und einen Querströmungsansatz, die Leitwerke mit Hilfe der Traglinientheorie und einem Querströmungsansatz modelliert.

Flugmechanik und Flugregelung von Luftschiffen Bernhard Gottfried ...
dynamics of the hull are modeled using potential flow and cross flow, ...... Sie induziert unter Schräganströmung des Rumpfes Beschleunigungen ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=979179963&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=979179963.pdf -

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oblique flowColin Rowe
3cross-flow
Kim Metzger
3shear flowHarry Borsje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shear flow


Explanation:
Ref. uses wind shear, but I don't think that applies here.



    Reference: http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/windenergie/Download/Abstract_DA...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-flow


Explanation:
But this isn't my specialty.

The modeling part discusses the effects of weight and thrust as also of aerostatics and thermodynamics, but the emphasis is on the description of the aerodynamic model. The aerodynamics of the hull are modeled using potential flow and cross flow, whereas the empennage area is modeled by lifting line theory and cross flow. The resulting description is able to consider distributed flow conditions as they can be found in non-uniform steady as also unsteady windfields.

Neben der Darstellung der Gewichts- und Schubkräfte werden die aerostatischen und thermodynamischen Zusammenhänge dargestellt. Der Schwerpunkt der Modellierung liegt jedoch bei der halbempirischen Beschreibung der aerodynamischen Kräfte: Die Rumpfumströmung wird über einen Potentialströmungs- und einen Querströmungsansatz, die Leitwerke mit Hilfe der Traglinientheorie und einem Querströmungsansatz modelliert.

Flugmechanik und Flugregelung von Luftschiffen Bernhard Gottfried ...
dynamics of the hull are modeled using potential flow and cross flow, ...... Sie induziert unter Schräganströmung des Rumpfes Beschleunigungen ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=979179963&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=979179963.pdf -



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Yes, for Querströmung as in the first 2 (identical) quotes - the last 2 quotes do not match up!
30 mins
  -> Yes, I noticed that later myself. Crossflow is given for Querströmung.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblique flow


Explanation:
Alternative suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The aerodynamics of the elliptic wing in straight and oblique flow are explored on the basis of potential theory.

    Reference: http://ntrs.nasa.gov/search.jsp?No=90&Ne=20&N=17+269+48&Ns=P...
    Reference: http://www.iag.uni-stuttgart.de/luftfahrzeugaerodynamik/pape...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12