International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

nach vorn eilende (bzw. zurückeilende) Flügel

English translation: forward or leading / trailing wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach vorn eilende (bzw. zurückeilende) Flügel
English translation:forward or leading / trailing wing
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:21 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: nach vorn eilende (bzw. zurückeilende) Flügel
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)

Theoretische Grundlagen
Der Flügelbeitrag entsteht durch die unterschiedliche Anströmgeschwindigkeit längs der Spanweite, die zu einer unsymmetrischen Auftriebsverteilung führt. Der *nach vorn eilende Flügel* erzeugt im Unterschall infolge der höheren Anströmgeschwindigkeit mehr Auftrieb, der *zurückeilende* weniger. Diese Unsymmetrie ruft ein Rollmoment um die Längsachse des Flugzeugs hervor.
Jon Fedler
forward / trailing wing
Explanation:
Dutch rolls, anyone?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 15:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Leading/trailing was my first thought. Even though it is mostly used to describe the frontside/backside *edge* of a single wing, it is also used for the situation in curves, I think. I don't know, however, if you would/should distiguish between steady curves and yaw.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Harry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3forward / trailing wingHarry Borsje
3forward-swept (aft-/backward-swept) wings
Translation-Pro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward-swept (aft-/backward-swept) wings


Explanation:
s. u. Zu "forward-swept" findest Du auch einen Wikipedia-Eintrag.


    Reference: http://aerodyn.org/Wings/fsw.html
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: The text does not deal with different wing shapes on different planes but refers to the left and right wing (or vice versa) during a yawing motion.
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank für Deinen Hinweis, Harry, und entschuldige, Jonathan! Ich hatte neben meiner eigenen Übersetzung geantwortet und offensichtlich den Kontext nicht sorgfältig genug gelesen.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach vorn eilender / zurückeilender Flügel
forward / trailing wing


Explanation:
Dutch rolls, anyone?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 15:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Leading/trailing was my first thought. Even though it is mostly used to describe the frontside/backside *edge* of a single wing, it is also used for the situation in curves, I think. I don't know, however, if you would/should distiguish between steady curves and yaw.



    Reference: http://thedutchroll.com/HomePage.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Harry
Notes to answerer
Asker: you may be right but would you accept 'leading" instead of/as an alternative to 'forward' (seewww.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1985%2F04148&