International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Bauteilschenkel

English translation: shank (part)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauteilschenkel
English translation:shank (part)
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

15:49 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airframe structures
German term or phrase: Bauteilschenkel
Context:
Die Bauteilschenkel haben unterschiedliche Höhen und könnten fälschlicherweise um 180° gedreht eingebaut werden.
Obviously there are various valid translations for Schenkel, but as far as I can seem Bauteilschenkel is a very rare word (I get 2 hits in patents courtesy of Google, nothing in dictionaries).

This is a very critical warning for the production of part of a fuselage, so getting this wrong could end up costing somebody millions!
David Williams
Germany
shank (part)
Explanation:
...Schenkel des Bauteils...

*Shank*

http://www.denkler.com/aeronautical-english/Aeronautic-Engli...

Although there are references to shank parts (and units/components) I would just stay with shanks.

www.bearhawkaircraft.com/assemblymanual/BH_assymanual-pg46-...

http://users.skynet.be/BAMRS/dh103/fuselage-construction.htm

rgl.faa.gov/.../rgAD.nsf/0/4b6821cda1caf32f86256a55006bfae7!OpenDocument&ExpandSection=-2 - 10k
Selected response from:

Z.E. Ball
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shank (part)Z.E. Ball
2OK, I will take a shot
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
OK, I will take a shot


Explanation:
You should have a picture of the thing so you can see what these are. From the context that you give, I would assume that these are 'Schenkel' of the 'Bauteil' that they are discussing in the text. With the German hang to compounding words, they probably just stuck the two together so you can limit which Schenkel they are speaking of. If you do NOT have a picture, ask the client for one so you can at least make an educated guess.

I would look at the choices you have for Schenkel, look at the picture, and then use the most appropriate word. If you are really paranoid about this, then put a note to the client saying what you have done and your reasoning behind your choice.

From my experience with Schenkel, it is used to indicate some sort of protruding piece or extended section. That is why I consider the picture to be of paramount importance.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 17:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, those are the problems encountered all the time. In your case, pick a term YOU can live with, even if it may not be the term used on the shop floor, be consistent in your use and send a note with the translation. That is really all you can do....

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for confirming my thoughts on the matter. I had already asked about a picture even before posting. Naturally it will be some sort of protruding piece or extended section. The question is, what the right term is. Unfortunately direct contact with the client is prevente and not all questions make it there and back, at least not in ther original form (especially if they might shed any bad light on the client). Quite a problem.

Asker: Absolutly, a perpetual yet so eminently prevenable hurdle to producing good translations. Alas!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shank (part)


Explanation:
...Schenkel des Bauteils...

*Shank*

http://www.denkler.com/aeronautical-english/Aeronautic-Engli...

Although there are references to shank parts (and units/components) I would just stay with shanks.

www.bearhawkaircraft.com/assemblymanual/BH_assymanual-pg46-...

http://users.skynet.be/BAMRS/dh103/fuselage-construction.htm

rgl.faa.gov/.../rgAD.nsf/0/4b6821cda1caf32f86256a55006bfae7!OpenDocument&ExpandSection=-2 - 10k

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the support!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
41 days
  -> Thanks!