KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Radarhalle

English translation: radar (testing/installation) facility


16:43 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Ground support and infrastructure
German term or phrase: Radarhalle
Image caption:
F-4 in der Manchinger Radarhalle

(Images not provided with the document for translation, helpfully enough.)
David Williams
Germany
English translation:radar (testing/installation) facility
Explanation:
A possible alternative that shifts the focus away from the structural nature of the building and towards its function.

Alas no specific G-hits for
"radar test(ing) facility" + Manching
but plenty of hits referring to the overall EADS-Werk at Manching as the "Manching facility".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2008-03-13 16:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your interpretation - this refers to just one of numerous buildings at the site, each with different functions. I would still suggest something along the lines of

"F4 in the radar (testing/installation) facility at the Manching site/plant"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Very many thanks to hazmatgerman and Erika Berrai-Flynn for the discussion and detailed assistance too, as well as to Sprachkunst!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1radar hangar
Ken McKerrow
3radar (testing/installation) facilityColin Rowe
2radar shedxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radar hangar


Explanation:
There is a LEO translation as radar hangar; I wasn't sure it was the best, but I found this image, and it does look like a hangar...

http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cube.co.at/...

Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Funnily enough, d_williams and DW (EN) are one and the same. Nicks, eh? Sorry about any confusion caused! Thanks for the other link though. Unfortunately http://www.cube.co.at/bauten/bau_tersys.html is all in German, but it definitely looks mor like a hangar than a radar station or a radome (see Leo).

Asker: Ah! Super, danke schön Erika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Im Dokument Station 6/7 ist ein Bild: http://eurofighter.airpower.at/fertigung-endmontage.htm
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radar (testing/installation) facility


Explanation:
A possible alternative that shifts the focus away from the structural nature of the building and towards its function.

Alas no specific G-hits for
"radar test(ing) facility" + Manching
but plenty of hits referring to the overall EADS-Werk at Manching as the "Manching facility".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2008-03-13 16:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your interpretation - this refers to just one of numerous buildings at the site, each with different functions. I would still suggest something along the lines of

"F4 in the radar (testing/installation) facility at the Manching site/plant"

Example sentence(s):
  • In June 1996 GEC Marconi Avionics delivered the first ECR90 radar, which was installed in DA5 at Manching.
  • For political reasons (to allow DASA to maintain staff at its Manching facility) the move was postponed indefinitely.

    Reference: http://www.targetlock.org.uk/typhoon/development.html
    Reference: http://www.targetlock.org.uk/typhoon/development.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very many thanks to hazmatgerman and Erika Berrai-Flynn for the discussion and detailed assistance too, as well as to Sprachkunst!
Notes to answerer
Asker: True, except I think it means the specific building, rather than the entire facility.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radar shed


Explanation:
Falls nicht auch für Fluggerät genutzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2008-03-13 12:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: F-4, so so. Dann doch nur Museumsstück. Unterbringung nur als Schau, nicht zur Nutzung! Darum bleibe ich bei shed; falls aber doch Nutzung ist eindeutig Hangar vorzuziehen. Danke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2008-03-13 15:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: i.O., ich kenne das Photo nicht; falls Archivphoto, dann Nutzung und dann Hangar. Aber ich erkundige mich und stelle Ergebnis rein - dauert etwas. F-4 wurde definitiv nie in D gebaut! Gruß.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag15 Stunden (2008-03-14 08:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recherche hat Nicht-Nutzung bestätigt; Standort weil dort Platz ist. Halle war ausschließlich für Radar gedacht. Darum eben shed oder, wenn's präziser sein soll, der Vorschlag von C. Rowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag17 Stunden (2008-03-14 10:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Kann dazu leider nichts sagen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schön. Der F-4 der hier erwähnt wird ist ein Flugzeug, dementsprechend wird hier auch Fluggerät genutzt.

Asker: Jein. Heutzutage klar, aber damals nicht, und ich vermute doch, dass es sich hierbei um ein Archivfoto aus der Zeit handelt, als der F-4 dort gebaut, getested oder aufgerüstet wurde.

Asker: Stimmt, sie wurden nicht in D. gebaut, aber wesentliche Baugruppen wurden durch MBB, Dornier und VFW (heute alle EADS) in den Augsburg, Donauwörth, Friedrichshafen, und anderswo in D. gefertigt und nur zur Endmontage nach St. Louis verschifft. Daraus ergibt sich, dass ca. 10 % aller in den USA hergestellten Maschinen in erheblichem Umfang mit in Deutschland produzierten Bauteilen ausgestattet sind. The F-4F emerged as a lighter and simpler F-4E which was significantly cheaper and incorporated major components that were manufactured in Germany. (http://www.f-4.nl/f4_43.html / http://home.att.net/~jbaugher1/f4_43.html) The Luftwaffe signed a contract with McDonnell Douglas for 88 RF-4Es in 1968; at the time the biggest order outside the USAF. The contract included industrial offsets for German industry, particularly production work for Messerschmitt-Bölkow-Blohm who manufactured and supplied F-4 components to McDonnell Douglas' Phantom production facility in St. Louis. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-4_Phantom_operators)

Asker: Ganz zu schweigen von der ICE und Peace Icarus 2000 Kampfwertsteigerungsprogramme, die von der DASA/EADS in Manching durchgeführt wurden.

Asker: Herzlichen Dank! Handelt es sich also nicht um die Station 6/7 wie auf http://eurofighter.airpower.at/fertigung-endmontage.htm abgebildet?