KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Verbrennungsführung

English translation: management of the combustion process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbrennungsführung
English translation:management of the combustion process
Entered by: Frances Bryce

17:34 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Verbrennungsführung
Mit dem Freikolbenlineargenerator konstruieren unsere Wissenschaftler erstmals einen Verbrennungsmotor mit variabler Verdichtung und gleichzeitig variablem Hubraum. Die Verbrennungsführung kann so auf die jeweilige Leistungsanforderung flexibel angepasst werden.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
combustion management
Explanation:
Another possibility, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1combustion managementPatrick Johnson
3combustion processcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combustion process


Explanation:
...my first thought

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustion management


Explanation:
Another possibility, perhaps.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): perfect IMO, since "management" includes the 'control' aspect as well...
18 hrs