International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Standort bzw. Werk

English translation: on-site or at the subcontractor's plant/factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standort bzw. Werk
English translation:on-site or at the subcontractor's plant/factory
Entered by: David Williams

07:23 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
German term or phrase: Standort bzw. Werk
The context says that any such work that cannot be performed "am Standort" (darüber hinausgehende Arbeiten) will be performed "im Werk des AN bzw. durch UAN (Standort bzw. Werk).

Assuming UAN is subcontractor, would "Standort bzw. Werk" mean "on-site or back-to-base", or would it mean "at the subcontractor's site or factory/plant"?
David Williams
Germany
see suggestion below
Explanation:
... any such work that cannot be performed at the (client's) location (darüber hinausgehende Arbeiten) will be performed at the contractor's plant or by subcontractors respectively (location or plant respectively).

That's how I read it - although it would be helpful to have a full German sentence. I've only guessed that the first occurrence of "am Standort" is the client's (Auftraggeber) location because your context doesn't say so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 08:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "am Standort" could, of course, also mean "on site", i.e. not the client's or contractor's location at all but the "Aufenthaltsort" of the aircraft in need of repair/overhaul.

More context is needed to be sure.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Tough call - thanks to all the answerers & contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location or factory
Michael Harris
3 +1on site / subcontractor's plant
EdithK
4(customer) location vs. plant site (works)Vittorio Ferretti
3see suggestion belowUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(customer) location vs. plant site (works)


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on site / subcontractor's plant


Explanation:
Werk des Auftragnehmers = plant of contractor
UAN = subcontractor, so he does the job either where the plane or whatever is located (possibly at the facilities of the client/principal or in the subcontractor's plant

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK. I think your explanation covers just about every possible option, without actually specifying what precisely is meant here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nastassja K: I agree with 'on site', though prefer 'work plant' or 'factory' for the latter
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:
... any such work that cannot be performed at the (client's) location (darüber hinausgehende Arbeiten) will be performed at the contractor's plant or by subcontractors respectively (location or plant respectively).

That's how I read it - although it would be helpful to have a full German sentence. I've only guessed that the first occurrence of "am Standort" is the client's (Auftraggeber) location because your context doesn't say so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 08:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "am Standort" could, of course, also mean "on site", i.e. not the client's or contractor's location at all but the "Aufenthaltsort" of the aircraft in need of repair/overhaul.

More context is needed to be sure.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tough call - thanks to all the answerers & contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, precisely.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location or factory


Explanation:
thats what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-19 08:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot be performed on location and all other work will be carried out at the contractors or subcontractors factory - sorry thought it was obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume that on-location refers to the ordering party or customer and that the factory of the contractor or sub-c is somewhere else - do you have the whole sentence, it might be easier then?


Michael Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, but whose location or factory, the customer's, the contractor's or the subcontractor's?

Asker: So is the Standort in "am Standort" and the Standort in "Standort bzw. Werk" one and the same location, or are they referring to the customer's location on the one hand and the contractor's or subcontractor's location on the other? (Sorry if I'm splitting hairs, but if I get this wrong it could end up costing the customer or the contractor big bucks!