KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Führen und Bedienen

English translation: Flying/Piloting the aircraft and operating the controls...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führen und Bedienen
English translation:Flying/Piloting the aircraft and operating the controls...
Entered by: David Williams

11:57 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Führen und Bedienen
Context:

"Das Führen und Bedienen des Luftfahrzeugs muss vom linken und rechten Sitz möglich sein."

Does "Führen" basically mean "fly" in this context?
David Williams
Germany
Flying the aircraft and operating the controls must be possible ...
Explanation:
There should be a clear distinction between actually flying/directing the aircraft on its course and being able to reach and operate all the controls on in the cockpit ...
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flying the aircraft and operating the controls must be possible ...phillee
3 +1Piloting and operating/controlling
Thomas Giebler
3pilot and (other) crew duties
Bernd Runge
3Flight and control
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piloting and operating/controlling


Explanation:
...

Thomas Giebler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
27 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flight and control


Explanation:
just slightly different

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying the aircraft and operating the controls must be possible ...


Explanation:
There should be a clear distinction between actually flying/directing the aircraft on its course and being able to reach and operate all the controls on in the cockpit ...

phillee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilot and (other) crew duties


Explanation:
Je nach crew concept gibt es in Luftfahrzeugen eine Aufgabenverteilung wie: der eine fliegt, der andere liest/überprüft die checklist items oder macht die radio calls oder stellt ein/überprüft die navaids frequencies/GPS performance, oder, oder ...
Und all dies muss von beiden Sitzen aus möglich sein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2010-08-27 06:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Unterscheidungen wären zum Beispiel
pilot in command - first officer
pilot flying - pilot not flying

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Giebler: Müsste man dann nicht explizit "Cockpit Crew" schreiben? FBs` sind ja auch Crew, nur halt Cabin Crew.Und der Co soll bestimmt keinen Kaffee von seinem Sitz aus servieren. :-)
3 mins
  -> Das sind für mich keine "crew duties" die im Cockpit (man erinnere sich: rechter/linker Sitz) ausgeführt werden.