KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Kraftstoffbehältereinbauraum

English translation: fuel cell (installation/fitting) compartment/housing/chamber


12:45 Dec 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Kraftstoffbehältereinbauraum
e.g.

Scheuerschutz, Füllstücke und Schalen in Kraftstoffbehältereinbauräume


* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: Similar to the above
* Document type: Tech/engineering/industrial
* Target audience: Technical/engineering readership
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
English translation:fuel cell (installation/fitting) compartment/housing/chamber
Explanation:
One of these would be my choice.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fuel cell (installation/fitting) compartment/housing/chamber
Bernd Runge
4Fuel compartment bay
Wolf Kux


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuel cell (installation/fitting) compartment/housing/chamber


Explanation:
One of these would be my choice.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: also tank for cell and possibly space, etc. for compartment/housing/chamber. I don't think there is a specific term for 'Einbauraum'. No objection to your suggestions, just a couple more options. I would also preferentially use fuel cell.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Alan - You're right, space and tank would be possible too. My thinking was most likely restricted to my "olden days" military combat aircraft terminology ;-)

agree  Colin Rowe: With Alan on "tank". Perhaps "fuel tank compartment"
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Colin. With Alan, too ;-)

agree  Wendy Streitparth: With Colin
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Wendy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel compartment bay


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese