KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Schatulle

English translation: overhead locker


08:52 Sep 4, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Schatulle
In ihrer kurzen Ansprache fordert die Stewardess die Passagiere auf, bitte "hocken" zu bleiben und aufzupassen, wenn sie die "Schatulle" öffnen, damit ihnen der ganze "Kladderadatsch" nicht entgegenkomme. Im Anschluss gibt's Applaus - ausnahmsweise nicht für den Piloten. Einziger Wermutstropfen: Die Dame ist im Bild nicht zu sehen.
Jianming Sun
English translation:overhead locker
Explanation:
they always remind you after the landing to watch out when opening the overhead lockers, as items may have moved during the flight.

I am however not sure if 'schatulle' is slang and requires the translation to be slang as well. I only know the proper english translation.
Selected response from:

Jumo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overhead locker
Jumo
3”jewel case”
Susanne Kessler
3bagTony Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overhead locker


Explanation:
they always remind you after the landing to watch out when opening the overhead lockers, as items may have moved during the flight.

I am however not sure if 'schatulle' is slang and requires the translation to be slang as well. I only know the proper english translation.


    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1363649/Rile-William...
Jumo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itla: I think "overhead bin" is a common term, too. At any rate, "Schatulle" is meant to be ironic.
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: w/overhead bin
4 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: "Bin" seems the common term.
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bag


Explanation:
Don't see what else it can mean here


Schatulle
pej inf bag inf
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Schatulle

Tony Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
”jewel case”


Explanation:
A humorous variation along the lines of ”Please remain perched on your seats, and be careful when you open the cases overhead, so the whole caboodle won´t come down on you.”
As a Schatulle is a jewel case, the term is not slang - as the others are - but a special expression playfully used.

Susanne Kessler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): casper, Steffen Walter, Tony Smith