KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Unterschreiten des unteren Laminardellenrandes

English translation: the drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterschreiten des unteren Laminardellenrandes
English translation:the drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket
Entered by: treychic

13:51 Feb 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / winglets
German term or phrase: Unterschreiten des unteren Laminardellenrandes
Hi ProZ-Peeps!

This phrase appears in a paper on the optimization of winglets for glider aircraft and it's a REAL DOOZY! :)

The context:

Einen außerordentlich hohen Maximalauftrieb besitzt mit *** = 1,8 bei Re = 500000 das Profil FX 63-137. Wegen der hohen Wölbung auch im vordern Profilbereich existiert ein ausgeprägter unterer Rand der Laminardelle bei einem relativ hohen Auftriebswert von *** = 0.6. Da der Wingletauftriebsbeiwert sowohl vom Gesamtauftriebsbeiwert als auch vom Schiebewinkel stark abhängt kann am Winglet der untere Rand der Laminardelle unterschritten werden. Im Schnellflug, wo der Profilwiderstand einen hohen Anteil am Gesamtwiderstand des Flugzeugs hat, sind große Profilwiderstände besonders unerwünscht und bei Schiebeflugzuständen, bei denen beim Unterschreiten des unteren Laminardellenrandes am zurückbleibenden Flügel dieser einen höheren Profilwiderstand aufweisen kann als der voreilende, können destabilisierende Effekte auftreten.

My translation so far:

The FX 63-137 airfoil has an extraordinarily high maximum lift with ** = 1.8 at Re = 500000. Due to its high cambering, even in the front profile area, there is a marked lower edge of the laminar separation bubble at a relatively high lift coefficient of ** = 0.6. Due to the fact that the winglet lift coefficient is highly dependent on both the total lift coefficient as well as the sideslip angle, the lower edge of the laminar separation bubble can be undercut on the winglet. When flying at high speeds, where the profile drag accounts for most of total drag on the aircraft, high profile drag values are especially undesirable and under yawing conditions, in which the undercutting of the lower edge of the laminar separation bubble can result in higher profile drag on the trailing wing than on the leading wing, this can lead to destabilizing effects.

The asterisks (*) represent symbols in the source text, which I cannot cut and paste here. But I don't think they will hinder someone with experience in this field in helping me to unlock this mystery. Much of my research so far talks about trailing/leading edges/regions and the formation of these laminar separation bubbles and I think I have cobbled it together pretty well. It's mostly the "Unterschreiten" that's giving me trouble.

Is there anyone out there with experience in this field that could explain this to me?

Please note: If you are unfamiliar with this subject matter or if the context or anything else is displeasing to you, kindly move on to the next question. My utmost appreciation in advance! :)

Best regards from sweltering Buenos Aires,
t r e y
treychic
the drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket
Explanation:
The Germans LOVE long sentences and drive every translator crazy!:-)

I would make new sentences here:
Under side-slip conditions, the trailing wing may show a higher profile drag when its drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket. This can cause destabilizing effects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-17 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go ogle: lower limit drag bucket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-17 22:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the internet for : lower limit drag bucket
Selected response from:

Christian Köstner
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichsten Dank, Christian!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket
Christian Köstner
4below the lower limit of the laminar model
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below the lower limit of the laminar model


Explanation:
fits with the rest of the translation

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket


Explanation:
The Germans LOVE long sentences and drive every translator crazy!:-)

I would make new sentences here:
Under side-slip conditions, the trailing wing may show a higher profile drag when its drag coefficient falls below the lower limit of the drag bucket. This can cause destabilizing effects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-17 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go ogle: lower limit drag bucket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-17 22:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the internet for : lower limit drag bucket

Example sentence(s):
  • Lots of PDFs there, google for \
Christian Köstner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichsten Dank, Christian!!