KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Positivbauweise

English translation: moldless composite construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Positivbauweise
English translation:moldless composite construction
Entered by: treychic

14:31 Feb 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / winglets
German term or phrase: Positivbauweise
Hi ProZ-Professionals!

Since the response to my last query was so overwhelming (not!) I decided to try another one.

Context:

Die Winglets selbst wurden in Positivbauweise aus Rohazel-Wollschaum erstellt und mit einem CFK-Holm und GFK-Torsionslagen versehen.


"positive design" pops up on Google a couple of times but doesn't seem right. This seems like an injection molding technique of some sort.

Can anyone help me out here?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
t r e y
treychic
moldless composite construction
Explanation:
or moldless composite sandwich construction. Pioneered by Bert Rutan (see amazon.com - his book about this processing technique).
Selected response from:

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Gunter!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moldless composite construction
Gunter Prediger
4 -1Male mold construction
Christian Köstner
2rephrase
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Male mold construction


Explanation:
It's not injection mouilding. In the male mold construction or method, layers of laminate are wrapped around a foam core or similar (the term "core lamination technique" works also.)
The core remains inside the product (in your example, the winglet).
The female mold construction on the other hand uses mould shells in which the laminate is put "from the inside". When the product has hardened, you take the mould halves off.



    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-500265-42091-male-mold.ht...
    Reference: http://www.eaa186.org/186tech.shtml
Christian Köstner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gunter Prediger: a male mold is a positive shape (sometimes referred to as a plug) compared to a negative or concave shape female mold
3 hrs
  -> I disagree: As far as I understand it, the winglet is made of a Rohacell core. This core is the positive mold, the male mold.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldless composite construction


Explanation:
or moldless composite sandwich construction. Pioneered by Bert Rutan (see amazon.com - his book about this processing technique).



    Reference: http://www.fibreglast.com/product/LC_015
    Reference: http://www.eaa.org/experimenter/articles/2011-02_mystery_pla...
Gunter Prediger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Gunter!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rephrase


Explanation:
Obwohl die eigentliche Frage ja so umgangen wird ;-)
The winglets were fabricated using sandwich composites cored with Rohacell® and ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153