KudoZ home » German to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Drehfluegler

English translation: rotorcraft


08:08 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
German term or phrase: Drehfluegler
Austrian/German; "Die Ausruestung muss der Mindesausruestung fuer Drehfluegler entsprechen."
Is there something more elegant than "rotating blades aircraft?
Jon Fedler
English translation:rotorcraft
Explanation:
I found the following:

rotorcraft (Cescotti,Aeronautical Definitions,1987,p.214 ) (a)A power-driven heavier-than-air aircraft supported in flight by the reactions of the air on one or more rotors.(b)A heavier-than-air aircraft which derives lift from a rotor or rotors.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Other sites of interest maybe:

http://www.rotorcraft.com/
http://www.rotorcraft.ch/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 08:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rotary wing aircraft, but that is a bit similar to your translation and I take it you were looking for a one-word translation.
Selected response from:

Linda Switten
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rotorcraft
Linda Switten
4rotary-wing aircraft
jccantrell
4helicopter
Trudy Peters
4gyroplane
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyroplane


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotorcraft


Explanation:
I found the following:

rotorcraft (Cescotti,Aeronautical Definitions,1987,p.214 ) (a)A power-driven heavier-than-air aircraft supported in flight by the reactions of the air on one or more rotors.(b)A heavier-than-air aircraft which derives lift from a rotor or rotors.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Other sites of interest maybe:

http://www.rotorcraft.com/
http://www.rotorcraft.ch/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 08:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rotary wing aircraft, but that is a bit similar to your translation and I take it you were looking for a one-word translation.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Linda Switten
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Rotary wing aircraft is a widely used term, so I'd tend to use that.
4 mins

agree  Tobi
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helicopter


Explanation:
What's wrong with simply "helicopter"?

Rotary wing aircraft is fine, but the terms are interchangeable.



    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation/14014/css/14014_64.htm
Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Switten: It depends on the context. They might be talking about helicopters, however, there are more types of rotary wing aircrafts, so hence in my opinion, the terms are not really interchangeable.
1 day 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary-wing aircraft


Explanation:
This is offset by

fixed wing aircraft


the other classification.

Another choice from rotocraft, or more specifically, helicopter.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33