\"WENN AUS EINEM FLUGZEUG DIE XXX WIRD.\"

English translation: Taking wing as XXX

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / copywriting
German term or phrase: \"WENN AUS EINEM FLUGZEUG DIE XXX WIRD.\"
"WENN AUS EINEM FLUGZEUG DIE XXX WIRD."

Tourism marketing text

It is the title and would like help for a creative and not literal translation of it. Thank you in advance.
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:Taking wing as XXX
Explanation:
Lends form to the idea of sudden, dramatic success..

http://www.vip-sportstravel.com/de/cases/bitburger-fifa-fuss...

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take wing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Wing As Air Force One
@writeaway:
I saw the actual context before most people did. Check the link I posted. Anybody can come up with a literal translation on this one. That's not hard but doesn't work well in English. By contrast, this is exactly what was needed here: a creative rather than a literal rendering. Plus, I haven't seen any serious rebuttals of the taking wing phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Wing As Fan Force One
@writeaway:
I saw the actual context before most people did. Check the link I posted. Anybody can come up with a literal translation on this one. That's not hard but doesn't work well in English. By contrast, this is exactly what was needed here: a creative rather than a literal rendering. Plus, I haven't seen any serious rebuttals of the taking wing phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.. More used to hearing about Air Force One than Fan Force One over here..:)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I thank you all for the suggestions and have chosen this one for creativity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4WHEN AN ORDINARY PLANE TURNS INTO FAN FORCE ONE
Lancashireman
4 +3Taking wing as XXX
Michael Martin, MA
3Fly as our guest on the XXX
Kristina Cosumano
Summary of reference entries provided
From the ref provided by Phil (see dbox)
writeaway

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fly as our guest on the XXX


Explanation:
I just like the alliteration with the plane name.

Kristina Cosumano
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WENN AUS EINEM FLUGZEUG DIE XXX WIRD
WHEN AN ORDINARY PLANE TURNS INTO FAN FORCE ONE


Explanation:
Pardon the caps. Just trying to stay true to the source text here.

It's not the name of an airline company, and it's not even the name of a brewery. It's a hospitality agency, and they've chartered a plane. The plane has been rebranded/reliveried as Fan Force One, a deliberate reference by analogy to Air Force One, the "official air traffic control call sign for a United States Air Force aircraft carrying the President of the United States".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_One
This one will be carrying football fans to the World Cup in Russia.

Taking wing is very nice, but there is no need to stray very far from the original slogan.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Well, take wing sounds nice, but take wing as does not, IMO. In headlines, "as" is mostly a temporal reference (XY happens as ZY happens). Nor do these fans start flying--this isn't a Red Bull tagline.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker preferred the creative option.

agree  writeaway: guess you checked Phil's ref before posting. always helps to know the exact context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker preferred the creative option.

agree  TonyTK: Yes, straightforward is often better, and you even have the same number of nouns (Bravo!).
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker preferred the creative option.

agree  dkfmmuc
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker preferred the creative option.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taking wing as XXX


Explanation:
Lends form to the idea of sudden, dramatic success..

http://www.vip-sportstravel.com/de/cases/bitburger-fifa-fuss...

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take wing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Wing As Air Force One
@writeaway:
I saw the actual context before most people did. Check the link I posted. Anybody can come up with a literal translation on this one. That's not hard but doesn't work well in English. By contrast, this is exactly what was needed here: a creative rather than a literal rendering. Plus, I haven't seen any serious rebuttals of the taking wing phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Wing As Fan Force One
@writeaway:
I saw the actual context before most people did. Check the link I posted. Anybody can come up with a literal translation on this one. That's not hard but doesn't work well in English. By contrast, this is exactly what was needed here: a creative rather than a literal rendering. Plus, I haven't seen any serious rebuttals of the taking wing phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-23 11:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.. More used to hearing about Air Force One than Fan Force One over here..:)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I thank you all for the suggestions and have chosen this one for creativity
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could be, sounds good, thanks Michael.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Heike Holthaus
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Heike.

neutral  writeaway: see the actual context (now revealed). this doesn't work /still say it doesn't work in English. But maybe my English isn't up to it....... It's not an airline.
9 hrs
  -> Works much better than a literal rendering. See added note./At least, you seem to be in good company

agree  ElliCom: Since it is an airline...Nice!
15 hrs

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Don't know why Elli had to bring up the airline, but in any case: "idea of sudden, dramatic success"--unless this is a news article mocking the airline's bankruptcy filing, this won't fly (pardon the pun).
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Well, this certainly flies much better than a literal rendering that Anabella could have easily come up with herself. What's the point in posting a question if that's all you get?




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: From the ref provided by Phil (see dbox)

Reference information:
Wenn aus einem Flugzeug die Fan Force One wird: Jetzt Kronkorken sammeln und mit Bitburger nach Brasilien fliegen!

Weiterer Text über OTS und www.presseportal.de/pm/43064 / Die Verwendung dieses Bildes ist für redaktionelle Zwecke honorarfrei. Veröffentlichung bitte unter Quellenangabe: "obs/Bitburger/Jung von Matt"
https://www.presseportal.de/pm/43064/2678909

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Yes, the context is important. Seeing the entire article, I don't know why this was thought to be a marketing text by an airline. // Yes, it is. In any case, I do think your EN vocab is up to date.
8 mins
  -> Step 1 in translating any marketing text is to understand exactly what's being sold. Phil found this reference but not everyone reads the Dbox so I thought it would be helpful to post it as ref.