Reifezahl

English translation: FAO number

German term or phrase:Reifezahl
English translation:FAO number
Entered by: Dirgis

02:33 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Reifezahl
maturatation number?
context: "die Sorten der beiden Firmen unterscheiden sich, z.B. im Toxingehalt, in der Toxinexprimierung in verschiedenen Geweben, in der Reifezahl u.a.m."
This is about corn.
Dirgis
United States
FAO number
Explanation:
This is all I've every seen, although there may also be a maturity number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-24 06:28:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the FAO is the "Food and Agricultural Organization," which is one of the bodies of the United Nations Organization and is responsible for waging the war on hunger in the world and assuring that those not suffering from hunger don't have to in the future.

Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thnak you, I was able to confirm on the internet that this is the meaning I need
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maturity number
Narasimhan Raghavan
3FAO number
Protradit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturity number


Explanation:
See Wellman Seeds Inc. :- Soybean FAQs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The last two digits indicate the relative maturity number. For example, W 3337RR was
... 2004 Hybrid Comparison Charts ] [ 2004 Corn Hybrid Information ] ...
www.wellmanseeds.com/soybeans.php?rid=10 - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FAO number


Explanation:
This is all I've every seen, although there may also be a maturity number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-24 06:28:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the FAO is the "Food and Agricultural Organization," which is one of the bodies of the United Nations Organization and is responsible for waging the war on hunger in the world and assuring that those not suffering from hunger don't have to in the future.



Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnak you, I was able to confirm on the internet that this is the meaning I need