KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

aufgelassen vs bewirtschaftet

English translation: non-cultivated vs cultivated


04:39 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / viticulture
German term or phrase: aufgelassen vs bewirtschaftet
from a list of butterfly habitats (sorry, this is all I have)
I know, of course, what bewirtschafte means, I am assuming that aufgelassen may mean the opposite (abandoned?), then how do you say bewirtschaftet in English?:
Weinberg (aufgelassen), Weinbauflächen, Weinberg (bewirtschaftet),
Dirgis
United States
English translation:non-cultivated vs cultivated
Explanation:
auflassen als gegenteil von bewirtschaftet als stillgelegtes Land ist non-cultivated oder disused. Im Sinne von brach liegen, Brachland, (zwar gepflügt und eingesäht, aber nicht geerntet)wäre das in Englisch fallow land. Ist hier aber wohl nicht gemeint.
Selected response from:

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-cultivated vs cultivated
Sabine Odinga
4 +1natural vs. managed
David Hollywood
4used agriculturally
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural vs. managed


Explanation:
Other lands with prairie or similar habitats are managed for a variety of ...
A common feature of Karner blue butterfly habitats is a range of canopy cover ...
dnr.wi.gov/org/land/forestry/ karner/hcptext/pdfs/Chapter%202B%20new.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 04:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

list vascular plant species* that are invading minimally managed habitats.
... of individuals forming dense stands in minimally managed habitats. ...
www.hort.uconn.edu/cipwg/criteria/criteria.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 04:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complexity of species conservation in managed habitats -interaction between
Maculinea butterflies and their ant hosts. Biodiversity and Conservation 1: 155 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1523-1739.2005.00078.x - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used agriculturally


Explanation:
aufgelassen might also be fallow in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-25 04:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you Google for the term, you'll find examples that fit your case
www.parkco.org/Pdf/AgQuestionnaire.pdf
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80077e/80077E05.htm

'Management' usually refers to intervention by a public entity for habitat or species preservation, monitoring, etc.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: that is the question, is aufgelassen managed or not? If it is managed, it is not fallow.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-cultivated vs cultivated


Explanation:
auflassen als gegenteil von bewirtschaftet als stillgelegtes Land ist non-cultivated oder disused. Im Sinne von brach liegen, Brachland, (zwar gepflügt und eingesäht, aber nicht geerntet)wäre das in Englisch fallow land. Ist hier aber wohl nicht gemeint.

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Einverstanden!
7 hrs