KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Ackerkrautgesellschaft

English translation: agricultural weed community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ackerkrautgesellschaft
English translation:agricultural weed community
Entered by: Dirgis

04:57 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / ecology, plant sociology
German term or phrase: Ackerkrautgesellschaft
I know Gesellschaft is community, and Kraut is herbaceous, but what is the correct term?
Dirgis
United States
agricultural weed community
Explanation:
One of the 2 google hits for Ackerkrautgesellschaft:

Die reale Vegetation des Projektgebietes bildet eine in Sukzession befindliche Ackerkrautgesellschaft mit ca. 90 % geschlossener Bodennarbe. Charakteristisch sind Solidago (Goldrute), Chenopodium (Gänsefußarten),Achillea (Schafgarbe), Urtica(Brennessel), Plantago (Wegerich), Rumex (Sauerampfer) und Veronica-Arten als Wildstauden; Biotop gemäß Brandenburger Biotopkartierungsschlüssel:

These are all regarded as weeds on agricultural plots. The community will differ depending on the type of soil and its level of nutrients.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, you got it, there are five google hits for agricultural weed community!
And to the others, thanks for trying to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agricultural weed community
Gillian Scheibelein
4herb growing/farming company
bigedsenior
4agrimony/agrimonia (Agrimonia eupatoria) community
Tom Funke
4herbaceous community of agricultural landsTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herbaceous community of agricultural lands


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/hudson/mcaagpaper.pdf
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrimony/agrimonia (Agrimonia eupatoria) community


Explanation:


Results 1 - 10 of about 60,700 English pages for "Agrimonia eupatoria".
mage of Agrimonia eupatoria from Thomé, Flora von Deutschland etc.
Image of Agrimonia eupatoria (Rosaceae ) ... Image of Agrimonia eupatoria (Rosaceae ) Screen size image (486 x 800 pixels) 106177 Bytes ...
caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/~stueber/thome/band3/tafel_095.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Plant Profile for Agrimonia eupatoria (churchsteeples)
Printer-Friendly Profile of Agrimonia eupatoria Printer-Friendly Version ... Link to plant Classification report for Agrimonia eupatoria ...
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=AGEU - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Agrimonia eupatoria
Providing botanical, folk-lore and herbal information, plus organic herbs, and herbal products.
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/a/agrim015.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Results 1 - 7 of about 8 for Ackerkrautgesellschaft OR Ackerkrautgesellschaften.

Results 1 - 10 of about 60,700 English pages for "Agrimonia eupatoria".

Agrimonia eupatoria
An OCR'd version of King's American Dispensatory, 1898.
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/agrimonia.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herb growing/farming company


Explanation:
HTH
In 1998, SupHerbs Medicinal Plants - an herb growing company from Zippori, Israel, added a new area of activity, and formed Al Alim – Information Center on ...
www.al-alim.co.il/english/profile.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


GullReef - Next Generation Web-Based Communications. Today. ...... In 2001, the herb growing company selected GullReef to design and launch its new Web site to coincide with the greenhouses’ new marketing campaign. ...
www.gull-reef.com/news/default.asp?newsid=163 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Re: Re; 500 vs Etherics K (whatever that is)... a Director. > > This is a herb growing company and in no direct way is it related to > Garuda trust. > > > > interested persons ...
csf.colorado.edu/archive/1999/bdnow/msg03827.html



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural weed community


Explanation:
One of the 2 google hits for Ackerkrautgesellschaft:

Die reale Vegetation des Projektgebietes bildet eine in Sukzession befindliche Ackerkrautgesellschaft mit ca. 90 % geschlossener Bodennarbe. Charakteristisch sind Solidago (Goldrute), Chenopodium (Gänsefußarten),Achillea (Schafgarbe), Urtica(Brennessel), Plantago (Wegerich), Rumex (Sauerampfer) und Veronica-Arten als Wildstauden; Biotop gemäß Brandenburger Biotopkartierungsschlüssel:

These are all regarded as weeds on agricultural plots. The community will differ depending on the type of soil and its level of nutrients.


    Reference: http://www.jf-consulting.de/Muehlenbeck/050209_Satzung_VE-Pl...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, you got it, there are five google hits for agricultural weed community!
And to the others, thanks for trying to help.