KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Abstellbock

English translation: storage rack


19:35 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Abstellbock
Abstellbock von der re. auf die li. Seite (wie bei der Vorgängermaschine) wieder anbringen.
This is the answer a farmer gives when he is asked how the product he has bought could be improved. The product is some sort of agricultural machinery, probably a tractor but possibly a combine harvester or baler. No other context I'm afraid. I did a web search for the term but got no hits so it's probably a compound the farmer created. Can anyone have any guesses?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:storage rack
Explanation:
There's probably a better word than storage, but that's what comes immediately to mind. The farmer wants a place behind the machine where he can place things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Bock is a frame or structure. See tecnologix
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut-off or disconnect lug
Dr. Fred Thomson
4jack-up block, jack
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1storage rack
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storage rack


Explanation:
There's probably a better word than storage, but that's what comes immediately to mind. The farmer wants a place behind the machine where he can place things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Bock is a frame or structure. See tecnologix

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: storage rack = Ablage
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Abstellraum = storage room, Abstellplatz = storage area. Do you think the farmer was sure about his terminology?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack-up block, jack


Explanation:
Bock: Usually a block or structure that serves to support something. I don't really see what this something is in your question. It would fit for a trailing farm machine.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

out-of service support
abstellen: put aside, take out of service for a while

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut-off or disconnect lug


Explanation:
Hi Julie!
Your context is of course not very helpful. We are dealing with either a place to put things when not in use or an item that turns the equipment off.
Can "Bock" be a lug? Yes, according to DeVriess.
Can "Abstell" derive from "abstellen" meaning to turn off? Yes, according to DeVriess.
Take your best shot, kiddo.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4