KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Nützlingen

English translation: beneficial insect


06:00 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
German term or phrase: Nützlingen
Biologische Verfahren, wie z.B. der Einsatz von Nützlingen, haben in der Landwirtschaft so gut wie keine Bedeutung
Raksha
United States
English translation:beneficial insect
Explanation:
I suggest beneficial insect.

HTH

Sheila


Vocabulaire entomo : noms communs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Made(ie;n). auxiliaire(nm;s), beneficial insect(s), Nützling(r;e). B ... la), Retinaculum(s;la).
Règne(nm) animal, animal kingdom, Tierreich (s), Gesamttierwelt(ie). ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Hebergement/OPIE-Insectes/l3c.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Institut für Phytopathologie, AG Entomologie, Publikationen
... the role of fragrances. In: Fragrances, beneficial and adverse effects. PJ Frosch ... ervi
für seinen Einsatz als Nützling im Unterglasanbau. 52. Deutsche ...
www.uni-kiel.de/phytomed/entoaphi/entoa_pb.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares




Nützling Biene
... Nützling Biene. Garten mit Biene, Ein Garten ist ein Stück Natur, vom Menschen
gestaltet, und jeder freut sich dort über blühende Blumen und das reifende Obst ...
insecta.harlequin.ch/mensch/nbiene.php3 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de insecta.harlequin.ch ]

Nützling (Re-natur GmbH)
... Teiche, bewachsene Dächer, Sumpfbeetklärstufen und Biologischer Pflanzenschutz.
Nützling Weitere Stichworte: Biologische Schädlingsbekämpfung natürlicher ...
www.re-natur.de/lexikon/idseek0201 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

biofruit
... Biofruit - biologischer Obstbau. Pflanzenschutz: Nützling. Einfluss, Blumenwanze
(Adult), Details. Blumenwanzen (Adult), Details. Blutlauszehrwespe (Adult), Details. ...
www.biofruit.org/de/pflanzenschutz/Einfluesse.asp?t=2 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beneficial insect
Sheila Hardie
5benefactors or benefit provider
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the use of beneficial life forms (or life forms beneficial to agriculture)eacon1
2 +1beneficial animal
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficial animal


Explanation:
"Nützling" is the opposite of "Schädling" (pest); my suggestions is what I found in a dictionary, but I'm sure there's a better term out there...


    Muret-Sanders
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: although they are generally insects, some are also animals (like bats), so just to use insects would be too general
2 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: or beneficial creatures? Not just insects, anyway.
2 hrs

disagree  eacon1: the reference to biology suggests insects or plants (a Schädling, the opposite, can be a weed, too)?
6 hrs
  -> My understanding is that "Schädling"/"Nützling" refers to animals...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beneficial insect


Explanation:
I suggest beneficial insect.

HTH

Sheila


Vocabulaire entomo : noms communs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Made(ie;n). auxiliaire(nm;s), beneficial insect(s), Nützling(r;e). B ... la), Retinaculum(s;la).
Règne(nm) animal, animal kingdom, Tierreich (s), Gesamttierwelt(ie). ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Hebergement/OPIE-Insectes/l3c.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Institut für Phytopathologie, AG Entomologie, Publikationen
... the role of fragrances. In: Fragrances, beneficial and adverse effects. PJ Frosch ... ervi
für seinen Einsatz als Nützling im Unterglasanbau. 52. Deutsche ...
www.uni-kiel.de/phytomed/entoaphi/entoa_pb.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares




Nützling Biene
... Nützling Biene. Garten mit Biene, Ein Garten ist ein Stück Natur, vom Menschen
gestaltet, und jeder freut sich dort über blühende Blumen und das reifende Obst ...
insecta.harlequin.ch/mensch/nbiene.php3 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de insecta.harlequin.ch ]

Nützling (Re-natur GmbH)
... Teiche, bewachsene Dächer, Sumpfbeetklärstufen und Biologischer Pflanzenschutz.
Nützling Weitere Stichworte: Biologische Schädlingsbekämpfung natürlicher ...
www.re-natur.de/lexikon/idseek0201 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

biofruit
... Biofruit - biologischer Obstbau. Pflanzenschutz: Nützling. Einfluss, Blumenwanze
(Adult), Details. Blumenwanzen (Adult), Details. Blutlauszehrwespe (Adult), Details. ...
www.biofruit.org/de/pflanzenschutz/Einfluesse.asp?t=2 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Dict. reference, too: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=nutzl...
1 hr
  -> thanks, Athena:)

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: They are mainly insects and that is most widely used (MSc on Biology, Entomologist)
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Barbara:)

agree  eacon1
5 hrs
  -> thanks, eacon1:)

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs
  -> thanks, ninasc:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of beneficial life forms (or life forms beneficial to agriculture)


Explanation:
Organic gardening includes the use of (a) helpful plants which deter pests from crops or attract them more strongly than the crop it is aimed to protect; this is called "companion planting". (b) Earthworms help turn the soil and accelerate the composting process (c) insects which attack other species that destroy the crop; these are called "predators & parasites".
The RHS uses the term "life forms" to cover these.


    www.rhs.org.uk (organic gardening)
eacon1
Switzerland

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefactors or benefit provider


Explanation:
I know that this term is used in a completely different sense, but it is a literal translation of "Nuetzling."
Also, it can be an insect or an animal, and "Schaedling" and "Nuetzling" apply to both.
Everyone knows of course that "benefactor" literally means something does good. That is what Nuetzling" is.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4