KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Tracht

English translation: (honey) yield; nectar flow plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tracht
English translation:(honey) yield; nectar flow plant
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

18:06 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Bienenzucht
German term or phrase: Tracht
Polyflora bzw. Vielblütenhonig kann keiner Tracht zugeordnet werden.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
yield; (here) type
Explanation:
In bee-keeping, the word Tracht means "yield", so I would say the type of honey (clover honey, acacia honey and so on) which is produced. It would be logical, therefore, that honey from a large number of different flowers couldn't be ascribed to one particular yield or type.

Oxford/Duden
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yield; (here) typeDavid Moore
4nectar flow plantsci-trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yield; (here) type


Explanation:
In bee-keeping, the word Tracht means "yield", so I would say the type of honey (clover honey, acacia honey and so on) which is produced. It would be logical, therefore, that honey from a large number of different flowers couldn't be ascribed to one particular yield or type.

Oxford/Duden

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Mmmm, honey....
57 mins

neutral  Gerhard Wieder: OK according to: http://www.bp.uni-bayreuth.de/rho/bees/eng_deut.html ; NOT OK according to: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracht_(Imkerei)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gerhard; two very interesting sites. But I don't see that the Wokipedia site disagrees with me if you take the broad view?

agree  Hans G. Liepert: ...btw, I wouldn't bet always on Wikipedia
1 day32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nectar flow plant


Explanation:
In beekeeping, the German word "Tracht" has two meanings:

(1) honey yield (as suggested by David Moore)

(2) "Tracht" short for "Trachtpflanze", i.e., a plant that supplies nectar (engl. *nectar flow plant*)

Here only the second meaning makes sense:

"Polyflora honey cannot be assigned to a particular type of nectar flow plant."

Literature Examples

Blütenökologische Beziehungen zwischen Hummeln und ihren Trachtpflanzen
Alternativer Titel: Flower-Ecological Relationships between Bumblebees and their *Nectar Flow Plants*
http://www.iwf.de/iwf/do/mkat/details.aspx?Signatur=C 1859


Sussex Beekeepers Association
The main *nectar flow plants* are thyme, other herbs and heather.
http://chelifer.com/bees/beesaug2002.pdf


Crop Profile for Honey Bees in New Jersey
The type (color, flavor, and other characteristics) of honey collected varies considerably by location and season. Beekeepers in New Jersey can often make surplus honey from spring or summer *“nectar flow” plants* such as basswood (Tilia spp.), black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia), ...
http://www.ipmcenters.org/cropprofiles/docs/NJHoneyBee.html



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German