KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Wirtschaftsanlage

English translation: service buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsanlage
English translation:service buildings
Entered by: Kirsti Green

12:35 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Farming
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsanlage
"Seine [the garden] Überformungen und Verwahrlosungen haben sich jedoch in Grenzen gehalten. Dies ist selten anzutreffen. Auch die Implantation des englisch-chinesischen Gartens im 18. Jahrhundert, der Neubau der Orangerie und der dazu gehörenden *Wirtschaftsanlagen* gingen respektvoll mit der barocken Struktur um."

I'm not sure if the sentence even helps here. It seems to be an area of a large house or farm set aside for commercial purposes perhaps? Does anyone known if there is even a word for this in English.

Thank you in advance.
Kirsti Green
service buildings
Explanation:
i.e. buildings connected to the administration/running of the place. In this case probably storage and equipment rooms etc.
An alternative would be "administrative buildings" (as given in Ernst for Wirtschaftsgebäude), but that might sound a bit too office-like.
Duden-Oxford gives "domestic building" for Wirtschaftsgebäude - but the term is IMO a bit confusing.

A couple of examples:

Hamilton Palace ... was accompanied by a building programme which resulted in the enhancement of the associated service buildings
http://www.rcahms.gov.uk/hamilton/exteriors24.html

Also housed in the Imperial City were a number of service buildings for the imperial palace ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_City_(Beijing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there's "utility buildings" - but that might be too specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any takers for "ancillary buildings"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-13 10:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Duden says of Wirtschaftsgebäude: zu einem Kloster, Schloss, Gut gehörendes Gebäude als Küche, Stall, Scheune, Brauhaus, Schmiede o. Ä.
... but in your case these are buildings specifically connected to the orangery, hence my initial explanation (if it qualifies as such)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I went with service buildings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3service buildingsxxxFrancis Lee
3park and farmyard
Julia Esrom
3estate (management) officesDavid Moore
3outbuildings
David Seycek
3s.u.Sandra SAYN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Depending on the context this could either refer to the farmyard or to the vegetable /kitchen garden which the estates used to have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-12 12:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about it i would go for the "farmyard" in the sense of the German "Wirtschaftshof".

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! The only thing that concerns me about the use of 'farmyard' is that is conjures up images of cows and chickens. And I don't think that's the case here.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outbuildings


Explanation:
Meaning buildings which accommodate equipment, offices, etc.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estate (management) offices


Explanation:
This looks like a pretty large estate, of the sort which would have had an Estate Manager, at the least; possibly accommodation for estate workers as well, and I think this might fit. I also think you're right to shy away from "farm", unless you make it clear it is a produce farm - bear in mind that it's comparatively recently that farms have become so enormous, while in the old days, forestry would have been one very common use for large estates.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
park and farmyard


Explanation:
or: park, wood and farmyard

In this example of a house with "Wirtschaftsanlagen" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chatsworth_House
the author used the header "The park, the woods and the farmyard". Given your context of an "Orangerie" you might be able to leave out the woods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 15:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this explanation (see link below) for Orangerie sheds light on the confusion between the concept "garden" and "service buildings". To me a "Wirtschaftsanlage" in this context is still the associated kitchen/flower garden/park and, yes, also the sheds and service buildings for storage of gardening equipment and so on. But I would hesitate using service building as a stand-alone term for what you are looking for. An alternative suggestion might be "associated (kitchen) garden and service buildings".

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orangerie


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chatsworth_House
Julia Esrom
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I think the reference to an "Orangerie" disqualifies the "farmyard" here...
31 mins
  -> ok, I just remember visiting estates with "Orangerien" on various school/family trips and they often had some kind of small farmyard associated

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service buildings


Explanation:
i.e. buildings connected to the administration/running of the place. In this case probably storage and equipment rooms etc.
An alternative would be "administrative buildings" (as given in Ernst for Wirtschaftsgebäude), but that might sound a bit too office-like.
Duden-Oxford gives "domestic building" for Wirtschaftsgebäude - but the term is IMO a bit confusing.

A couple of examples:

Hamilton Palace ... was accompanied by a building programme which resulted in the enhancement of the associated service buildings
http://www.rcahms.gov.uk/hamilton/exteriors24.html

Also housed in the Imperial City were a number of service buildings for the imperial palace ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_City_(Beijing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there's "utility buildings" - but that might be too specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any takers for "ancillary buildings"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-13 10:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Duden says of Wirtschaftsgebäude: zu einem Kloster, Schloss, Gut gehörendes Gebäude als Küche, Stall, Scheune, Brauhaus, Schmiede o. Ä.
... but in your case these are buildings specifically connected to the orangery, hence my initial explanation (if it qualifies as such)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I went with service buildings.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ended up consulting my mother (a native German speaker with a wealth of knowledge on castle and palaces) and her conclusion was also 'service buildings'. Apparently they're a complex of buildings that used to house exciting things like the smithy and the bakery.