KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Fruchtknäuel

English translation: fruit cluster


17:15 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Sugar beet
German term or phrase: Fruchtknäuel
Kleiner Steckbrief der Zucker¬rübe: Die Beta vulgaris var. altissima ist eine sehr leistungs¬fähige zweijährige Kulturpflan¬ze. Im ersten Jahr bildet sie in der Erde einen trichterförmigen, fleischig weißen Rübenkörper aus, dessen Wurzeln bis zu anderthalb Meter tief in den Boden reichen können. Oberirdisch wächst eine Blattrosette mit unregelmäßig geformten, breitflächigen, ca. 20-30 cm langen Blättern. Im zweiten Jahr entwickeln sich an einem ca. 1,5 m hohen Spross die den Samen tragen¬den Fruchtknäuel
AndrewSzep
English translation:fruit cluster
Explanation:
Is a tentative suggestion, put together from references such as the ones below

Je nachdem, ob es sich um Fruchtknäuel oder einzelkeimende Samen handelt, werden sie in verschiedener Weise gesät. Wenn der Päckchen-Inhalt aus ...
www.lvg-straelen-lwkr.de/hobbygaertner.htm

The first time I held a beet seed, I was amazed by its appearance. The tiny brown objects look like Grape-Nuts. The seed is actually a fruit cluster containing several embryos, and each cluster can produce three to five seedlings.
http://freezone.ssan.com/cgi-bin/recommend_it.cgi?ID=30981
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you! I was not sure aboout funiculus. Your suggestion was a good generally understandable one and my text was aimed at the layman.
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2fruit cluster
Armorel Young
2 +2seed stalk (funiculus)
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed stalk (funiculus)


Explanation:
Could this be the "seed stalk" mentioned here?

http://www.crystalsugar.com/agronomy/bs.new/producingseed.as...

This is apparently also called a funiculus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-20 17:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/funiculus
http://www.northernontarioflora.ca/fruits_term_seed.cfm
http://www.pssc.ttu.edu/pss1321/Web topics/cpa2.htm

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer. I will suggest it to the customer. My first choice in this context was the more general fruit cluster, as the text is not aimed at experts in the art.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Looks like another possibility. The sugar beet plant develops a large succulent taproot in the first year and a seed stalk the second year. http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/plaveg/bio/dir/bio0201e....
29 mins
  -> Hi Kim, thank you for the reference!

agree  Kcda: Seed stalk is appropriate.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit cluster


Explanation:
Is a tentative suggestion, put together from references such as the ones below

Je nachdem, ob es sich um Fruchtknäuel oder einzelkeimende Samen handelt, werden sie in verschiedener Weise gesät. Wenn der Päckchen-Inhalt aus ...
www.lvg-straelen-lwkr.de/hobbygaertner.htm

The first time I held a beet seed, I was amazed by its appearance. The tiny brown objects look like Grape-Nuts. The seed is actually a fruit cluster containing several embryos, and each cluster can produce three to five seedlings.
http://freezone.ssan.com/cgi-bin/recommend_it.cgi?ID=30981

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! I was not sure aboout funiculus. Your suggestion was a good generally understandable one and my text was aimed at the layman.
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The ovaries are enclosed by the common receptacle of the flower cluster (Smith, 1980). They form a hard and irregular dry body, the so-called seed ball, which usually contains one to four seeds. http://www.olis.oecd.org/olis/2001doc.nsf/43bb6130e5e86e5fc1
23 mins

agree  Kcda: Fruit cluster is very descriptive and appropriate.
1 hr