KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Einsommerung

English translation: summerizing / storage during summer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsommerung
English translation:summerizing / storage during summer
Entered by: Clara Ogwuazor

12:16 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Einsommerung
Kontrolle der Gelenke, Sitz der Schrauben, feten der Gelenke nach Bedarf, Kontrolle des Faltenbalges auf Risse und Loecher (Z.B Mausfrass waehrend der Einsommerung!)
Clara Ogwuazor
Ireland
summerizing / storage during summer
Explanation:
See here for the couterpart Einwinterung/winterizing http://207.88.138.236/dealer/pdf/TL/TL-1275.pdf
and here for summerizing http://www.ride-ny.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1442
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Harry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5summer storageDavid Moore
3summerizing / storage during summerHarry Borsje


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summerizing / storage during summer


Explanation:
See here for the couterpart Einwinterung/winterizing http://207.88.138.236/dealer/pdf/TL/TL-1275.pdf
and here for summerizing http://www.ride-ny.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1442

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Harry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: Ken's comment has made me realise that "summerizing" (eugh! ;-)) isn't right for this context, as it means "getting ready for summer (storage)". Your link makes this clear too, but I didn't catch it the first time, sorry!
15 mins
  -> "Pointing out to the asker the fact that a particular word is used for exactly the mentioned purpose does by no means constitute an endorsement of the term itself by the answerer" ;-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
summer storage


Explanation:
would be my shot; I'd be likely to understand "summerizing" as "to make FIT for summer storage", but I don't like the word anyway, - it's uncomfortably like "summArising" to me. If it does mean "making fit...", then Harry's offering obviously has my support.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
21 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'd have said "summer storage" too - that's a really good point about "summerizing" (eugh!) meaning "making fit for summer"
35 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs