KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Nutzland

English translation: arable land


13:59 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Nutzland
In diesem Ambiente zeigten sie Fotografien von individuell gestalteten Gärten, **Nutz- **und Brachland und Videos einer Exkursion mit der norwegischen Pilzvereinigung oder eines Spazierganges mit dem Verein für Nutzpflanzen.

Thank you!
Emily Lemon
Austria
English translation:arable land
Explanation:
is what this is usually called where I come from...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David. Unfortunately I am unable to ask the writer for more information, but I chose your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3culltivated land
Paul Cohen
4 +2arable landDavid Moore
4farmland
jccantrell
3agriculturally productive land
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culltivated land


Explanation:
One possibility...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 14:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "cultivated"...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: cultivated acreage (ready for planting) land vs. Brachland (fallow acreage, just laying idle)
9 mins
  -> "Nutz- und Brachland" ... "fallow and cultivated land"...

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you should know, under your name it says "works in field" :-)
13 mins
  -> Does it really? Hmm. Which field? The potato patch? Oh, yeah, we had a bumper crop of spuds last year... (global warming at work)

agree  DC Josephs: I would have said "arable" but then I read the question...
4 hrs
  -> Der Teufel steckt im Detail...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agriculturally productive land


Explanation:
perhaps, if they mean landwirtschaftlich nutzbare Fläche



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: also known as "productive farmland"...? ;-)
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arable land


Explanation:
is what this is usually called where I come from...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you David. Unfortunately I am unable to ask the writer for more information, but I chose your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: All of these suggestions are good, but I like this one.
59 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that was my first thought
5 hrs

neutral  Paul Cohen: Yes, normally that would be correct, but look at the context. "Brachland" (fallow land) could also be arable land. You wouldn't say "arable and fallow land", wouldn't you?
7 hrs
  -> Normally, Paul I'd agree with you; but the German is badly (mis)used, as the terms relate to land which can be "used", the one for purposes not clearly defined, the other fit for growing crops, just that "Brachland" is not yielding at the time of writing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmland


Explanation:
For a tourist video, I might go with this. It covers all the others in much easier-to-understand language.

farm·land /ˈfɑrmˌlænd/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[fahrm-land] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
land under cultivation or capable of being cultivated: to protect valuable farmland from erosion.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/farmland
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: And how would you translate "Brachland"? That's also farmland. It just happens that it's lying fallow, that's all.
6 hrs
  -> I would call that a meadow in view of the context of tourism, not some EU commission.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paul Cohen