KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Kratzbodenabschaltung

English translation: scraper floor cutoff (agric. machinery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kratzbodenabschaltung
English translation:scraper floor cutoff (agric. machinery)
Entered by: John Speese

09:51 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Silierwagen
German term or phrase: Kratzbodenabschaltung
Bedienung:
Komfort-Hydraulik, Tasterbedienpult mit Display für Funktionen Pickup, Knickdeichsel, Kratzboden, Dosierwalzen, Heckklappe, Schneidmuldenöffnung, Verriegelung Nachlaufachse - elektro-hydraulische Befüll- und Entladeautomatik, automatische ***Kratzbodenabschaltung*** über Dosierwalzen bei gefülltem Laderaum mit Anzeige im Display
Andou
scraper floor cutoff
Explanation:
These units have drag chains on the floor, which advance the load (in this case, silage) to where it is discharged. They are driven by the PTO of the tractor. The web sites I gave you show pictures of manure spreaders, but the principle is the same. And this is a good safety mechanism; if something goes wrong you may need to cut off the scraper floor in a hurry, plus there have been fatal accidents when people service these things and the scraper floor mechanism is on, i.e., getting caught in the drag chains and pulled through the unit.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scraper floor cutoffJohn Speese
4disengagement/cutoff of scraper floorcasper
3Scraper floor cutoff/deactivation
Donal Murphy-Bokern


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scraper floor cutoff/deactivation


Explanation:
The best I can come up with is a scraper floor - it says what it does. These systems are commonly used in manure spreaders and systems for handling coarse loose materials like wood chips.




    Reference: http://www.munkebo.com/pdfs/scraperfloorsystem.pdf
    Reference: http://s83.photobucket.com/albums/j287/fastracdriver/?action...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper floor cutoff


Explanation:
These units have drag chains on the floor, which advance the load (in this case, silage) to where it is discharged. They are driven by the PTO of the tractor. The web sites I gave you show pictures of manure spreaders, but the principle is the same. And this is a good safety mechanism; if something goes wrong you may need to cut off the scraper floor in a hurry, plus there have been fatal accidents when people service these things and the scraper floor mechanism is on, i.e., getting caught in the drag chains and pulled through the unit.


    Reference: http://www.poettinger.at/landtechnik/download/twist_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0084872B1.html
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): makes sense IMO
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5