KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Auswurfsbogen

English translation: discharge chute


13:52 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Landmaschine
German term or phrase: Auswurfsbogen
Eine weitere mechatronische Neuerung im Big X Segment sind Feuchtigkeitssensoren, die am Rücken des ***Auswurfsbogens*** platziert und optional erhältlich sind. Mit Hilfe dieser Sensoren wird der Feuchtegehalt in Echtzeit gemessen. In Verbindung mit CropControl können so letztendlich der Frischmasse- als auch der Trockenmasseertrag des Futters berechnet werden.
Andou
English translation:discharge chute
Explanation:
This is the arm on a forage harvester which delivers the chopped forage to the trailer, known often as a spout or silage spout but also as a chute, silage chute or discharge chute, and in this case I think the last fits best as we are focused on its Rücken (for placing of instrument) rather than its delivery function as a 'spout'.
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge chute
Graham Timmins
1deflectorcasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Auswurfbogen
deflector


Explanation:
The spelling should be Auswurfbogen, not Auswurf*s*bogen.


Am guessing, based on the text and the picture on this webpage:
Über einen rechts angeordneten Multifunktionshebel konnten mit einer Hand die Geschwindigkeit, der Vor- und Rücklauf der Einzugsorgane und das Schwenken des Auswurfbogens gesteuert werden. Alle vorher gängigen Adapter konnten auch weiterhin verwendet werden, bzw. wurden unter neuen Bezeichnungen mitgeliefert werden. Für die Ernte von reihenabhängigen Maiskulturen mit dem SKA-94 konnte der Maral 125 mit einer Lenkautomatik nachgerüstet werden. Weitere techn. Daten: L= 5660 mm ( mit Auswurfbogen), B= 2700 mm, H= 3950 mm (Oberkante Auswurfbogen),...
http://www.ddr-landmaschinen.de/nach_1990/fahrzeuge_ab90.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I think this is the right part of the harvester but not the right term in English. It think there is something called a tip deflector for some specialised machinery but that is not relevant here as it is the bogen as a whole we want?
1 day6 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswurfbogen
discharge chute


Explanation:
This is the arm on a forage harvester which delivers the chopped forage to the trailer, known often as a spout or silage spout but also as a chute, silage chute or discharge chute, and in this case I think the last fits best as we are focused on its Rücken (for placing of instrument) rather than its delivery function as a 'spout'.

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days18 hrs